Title: 運用歐氏自我照顧理論於一位腦中風患者之護理經驗

Keywords: 腦中風;歐氏自我照顧理論;身體心像紊亂 stroke;Orem's theory;Body image disturbance

Abstract: This case report describes a nursing care experience caring for a 45-year-old male patient who suffered a stroke, including limb and communication dysfunction. The experience is described as the patient accepted the changes in his body and mental image. The period of nursing care lasted from 19th November to 24th December of 2009. Basing her evaluation on Orem's Self Care Theory, the author performed a comprehensive nursing evaluation through observation, family interview, and clinical nursing and other strategies. The patient was found to have physical disability, loss of self-caring, verbal communication disorder, and body image disturbance problems. During the period of nursing care, a trustworthy nurse-patient rapport was established, and self-care capability as stressed in Orem's Self-Care Theory was enhanced. Then, self-care capability training was arranged, using of simple gesture, and auxiliary tools to increase communication capability. As skills of listening and empathy were exploited, the case was guided to his views with regard to the change in his physical appearance. Support and encouragement was integrated from family and other patients, helping the case improve his self-image in a way that his could recover his believe that he could take care of himself and increase his resolution.

本文描述一位45歲罹患腦中風男性患者,在復健期經筆者透過歐氏自我照顧理論,提升因疾病導致肢體和溝通障礙的能力,並能接受身體心像改變之護理經驗,自2009年11月19日至12月24日的照護期間,筆者以觀察、家屬訪談和臨床照護等方式進行全面性之護理評估,發現個案有身體活動功能障礙與自我照顧能力缺失、言辭溝通障礙、身體心像紊亂等護理問題。在護理過程中先與個案建立信任感及良好的護病關係,再藉由歐氏所強調的自我照顧能力提升,安排相關的訓練、透過簡單的手勢、溝通輔具來增進語言溝通能力,以增進個案的勇氣與自信心,利用傾聽及同理心的技巧,來引導個案表達對身體外觀改變的看法,最後統合家人及其他病友的支持鼓勵,協助個案對自我心像改變的正向感受,進而增加個案自我照顧的能力。