Title: 台灣中部某國小學童視力相關抗氧化素攝取狀況調查

Keywords: 近視 myopia

Abstract: 前言:在台灣,近視的盛行率居高不下。台灣高度近視的盛行率比其他東亞國家及歐美地區高很多,且高度近視的併發症,如視網膜離、黃斑部病變、青光眼、白內障等都會造成視力障礙甚至失明,隨著年齡老化後,眼疾相關的併發症也會引起的社會醫療負擔,實在值得重視。抗氧化物質在許多研究中都被證實與黃斑部病變、青光眼、白內障有直接或間接關聯,能改善或延緩近視併發症的發生。本研究的主要目的是想探討,國小學童攝取較多的抗氧化食物,是否會影響視力與軸距變化。

方法:本研究針對中部某國小進行問卷調查,同時進行體位、視力量測、屈光檢查等驗眼相關測量,並排除全身疾病與眼部相關病之學童。最後收案人數為563人,男生290人,女生273人。針對問卷內容進行分析,包含學童父母親近視比率、學童服用視力相關藥物及保健食品的狀況、學童每週飲食頻率與攝取抗氧化相關食物種類之分析、學童每日攝取飲品與食物種類之分析、各類抗氧化食物與視力及軸距分析、學童視力及軸距與各類抗氧化食物之相關性、每日飲食習慣預測兒童視力之多元回歸分析。

Background: In Taiwan, is prevalence of high myopia. The prevalence of high myopia in Taiwan is much higher than in other East Asian countries, Europe and America, and complications of high myopia, such as the retina detachment, related macular degeneration, glaucoma, cataracts can cause visual impairment or blindness, with aging, the eye-related complications will lead to the social medical burden, deserves attention. Antioxidants in a number of studies have been linked to macular degeneration, glaucoma, cataracts are related directly or indirectly, to improve or delay the complications of myopia. The main purpose of this study is to explore elementary school students antioxidant intake of more food, will it affect the vision and wheelbase changes.

Methods: In this study, the middle of a small country conducted a questionnaire survey, at the same time position, depending on the force measurement, refraction and other eye examination related measurements, and the exclusion of systemic diseases with eye disease related to children. Finally, the number of cases recorded for 563 people, 290 boys, 273 girls. Analysis for the questionnaire, including the rate of myopia school parents, students taking the vision-related drugs and health food status, students with a weekly frequency of intake of dietary antioxidant-related analysis of types of food, drinks and food intake of school children every day kind of analysis, various types of antioxidant foods and wheelbase with the vision analysis, vision and children with various types of antioxidant foods wheelbase of correlation, the daily diet of children is projected vision of the multiple regression analysis.

Results: Left eye showed a positive correlation with BMI wheelbase r: 0.118 (p <0.01). Right eye vision and the daily intake of red meat, a negative correlation r: -0.084 (p <0.05), that the deeper the degree of the right eye (myopia trend), the daily intake of more red meat. Visual acuity and frequency of weekly intake of grapes, become to a positive correlation r: 0.132 (p <0.01), that the deeper the degree of the right eye (myopia trend), grape intake frequency the less. Daily intake of red meat and daily potation of children is projected vision, multiple correlation coefficient of 0.123, joint vision of children is projected amount of 1.20% of the variance. Weekly frequency of intake of children is projected vision of grape multiple regression analysis, multiple correlation coefficient of 0.140, this variable can predict children's vision measured 1.80% of variance.

Conclusion: Increased intake of antioxidant foods, especially grapes and kiwi / strawberry, is to reduce the likelihood of myopia, potation and red meat intake and intake of grapes predicted the development of myopia in children.