Title: 中草藥複方的抗肝癌機制與大豆發酵產物保生素的肝功能保健功效之探討

Keywords: 增生;細胞凋亡;血管新生;麩胺酸草酸轉胺?麩胺酸丙酮酸轉胺?超氧化物歧化?麩胱甘?; proliferation;apoptosis;angiogenesis;AST;ALT;SOD;GSH

Abstract: 第一部分:使用複方藥材予以治療疾病在中國上已有數千年的歷史。本研究主旨在探討新型中草藥複方 ( CHC ) 對肝癌細胞抗增生以及分子機制之影響。以 MTT 細胞毒性測試初步篩選發現, CHC 對人類肝癌細胞株 SK-Hep-1 的敏感度較高,因此在後續實驗中針對 SK-Hep-1 做更深入的了解。結果顯示:在細胞存活率測試以及細胞聚落形成分析中,可使 CHC 有效抑制 SK-Hep-1 的增生;並且增加細胞週期的 Sub-G1 期,以及阻斷 cyclin/CDK complex 的結合、增加 CKIs 的表現;在 48 小時藥物暴露下,使細胞型態產生變化,並使 caspase-3 、 -8 切割態的表現增加, PARP 表現下降,而產生細胞凋亡;另外也發現, CHC 可降低 VEGF 的蛋白表現,達到抗血管新生之效果;並且誘發 ROS 增加,進而促使 HIF-1α 蛋白量增加,活化其他下游基因的表達。

第二部分:過去有文獻指出大豆發酵物中所富含的成分,例如卵磷脂、異黃酮等等,具有降低膽固醇、防止心血管疾病、保護肝腎等等的功效。本研究旨在探討大豆發酵物─保生素 ( vitatin ) 對誘導小鼠化學性慢性肝炎的保護作用。實驗總共分為六組,包含正常對照組、四氯化碳控制組、 silymarin 正對照組、基本劑量保生素處理組 ( 1.3 g/kg ) 、中劑量保生素處理組 ( 2.6g/kg ) 以及高劑量保生素處理組 ( 6.5g/kg ) 。除了正常對照組外,其餘五組每週投予兩次四氯化碳誘導肝損傷,為期八週。每週餵食各種劑量的保生素及 silymarin 六次。評估指標包括肝功能試驗相關血液生化值以及肝臟組織抗氧化酵素。結果顯示:與四氯化碳控制組相互比較下,保生素可降低血清中麩胺酸草酸轉胺?、麩胺酸丙酮酸轉胺?、三酸甘油脂、白蛋白和總蛋白;提高超氧化物歧化?、過氧化氫?、麩胱甘?過氧化?、麩胱甘?還原?之酵素活性;以及緩解細胞空泡之形成。

Part I: The Chinese herbs medicine has been used to treat diseases in several millenniums. The purpose of this study was to investigate the anti-proliferation and mechanism of a new Chinese herbs complex (CHC). First of all, SK-Hep-1showed the highest sensitivity to CHC by MTT assay. Therefore, we focused on studying the mechanisms of SK-Hep-1 cells sensitivity to CHC. The result showed that CHC had anti-proliferation in SK-Hep-1 cells; increased the population at the sub-G1 phase; blockaded of cyclin/CDK complex binding and increased CKIs expression. SK-Hep-1 not only induced remarkable morphological changes after 48 h exposure to CHC-induced apoptosis, but also increased cleavages of caspase-3, -8 expression and decreased PARP expression. In addition, CHC decreased VEGF expression and effected the anti-angiogenesis. The CHC also induced ROS production, caused HIF-1α expression, and then effected the activities of the downstream protein.

Part II: Studies have shown that fermentation product soybean possess contain such as lecithin and isoflavone can help to reduce cholesterol, prevent cardiovascular disease and protect liver/kidney. The purpose of this study was to investigate the hepato-protective effects of a soybean fermentation of product, vitatin, cause chemical-induced chronic hepatotoxicity on mice. Study was divided into six groups: normal control, CCl4 negative control, silymarin positive control, low dose of vitatin ( 1.3 g/kg ), medium dose of vitatin ( 2.6 g/kg ), high dose of vitatin ( 6.5 g/kg ). Liver damage was induced by CCl4 twice a week for 8 weeks, except normal control group. Mice were oral gavaged with various concentration of vitatin or silymarin 6 times a week, then the liver biochemical markers of serum and the antioxidant enzymes activities of liver homogenization were examined. The shows that vitatin can reduce the serum level of AST, ALT, TG, albumin and total protein; enhance the antioxidant enzymes activities of SOD, catalase, GSH-Px and GSH-Rd; and reduce the hepatic vacuolization compared with that of CCl4-treated group.