Title: 龍鬚菜多酚調節肝臟脂肪之作用

Keywords: 龍鬚菜;脂肪肝;代謝症候群; Sechium edule shoots;fatty liver;metabolic syndrome

Abstract: 當脂肪過度堆積在肝臟時會增加肝臟疾病之風險,輕者會造成脂肪肝,嚴重者會導致脂肪性肝臟發炎,肝硬化甚至於肝癌的發生,而脂肪肝又與肥胖、高血壓、糖尿病這些代謝疾病有很高的關聯性,因此降低肝臟脂肪堆積的藥物或是天然萃取物的開發,儼然成為目前預防或治療脂肪肝類疾病重要的研究目標。龍鬚菜已被證實含有豐富的多酚,而多酚具有調節許多生理功能之作用,包含降血脂、降膽固醇及抗動脈硬化疾病的發生,但是龍鬚菜對於降低肝臟脂肪堆積的效果仍然未知,本篇論文以細胞實驗及動物實驗來探討龍鬚菜萃取物降低肝臟脂肪堆積的作用與機制,並分別以油酸和高油脂飲食(high fat diet, HFD)誘導肝臟細胞及動物之肝臟脂肪堆積。結果發現龍鬚菜萃取物可以趨緩高油脂飲食組動物的體重增加,降低血液中三酸甘油酯、血糖與血脂,減少肝臟脂質堆積;並發現龍鬚菜萃取物主要是透過AMPK (AMP-activating kinase) 之訊息路徑調控減少FAS、HMGCoR、SREBPs這些脂質生成相關蛋白的表現,以及增加脂質代謝酵素CPT-I及PPARα之表現,來達成減少肝臟中脂肪堆積的效果。研究結果顯示龍鬚菜萃取物對於開發成為預防及治療脂肪肝的保健食品具有相當的潛力。

Excess fat accumulation in the liver increases the risk to develope progressive liver injuries, the lighter will cause fatty liver, the serious one will also cause steatohepatitis, liver cirrhosis even emergence of hepatocarcinoma. Fatty liver may have implication abount metabolic syndrome, such as obesity, hypertension and diabetes. Therefore, develop the pharmacological or natural agents to reduce fat accumulation in the liver and has already become an important thing in research for prevent or treat more severe forms of fatty liver disease. The Sechium edule shoots has already been verified and contained abundant polyphenol, and polyphenol has been known to decrease serum lipid, cholesterol and prevent atherosclerosis. However, the effect of Sechium edule shoots on modulating hepatic lipid metabolism are unclear. This study was to investigate the effects and mechanisms of Sechium edule shoots polyphenol extracts (SPE) in reducing hepatic lipid accumulation, and used oliec acid and high fat diet (HFD) to induce fat accumulation of HepG2 and an animal experimental model respectively. We found that the Sechium edule shoots water extracts (SWE) could regulate serum and hepatic lipid contents (e.g. triglyceride and cholesterol) and reduce the rate of body weight in HFD-induced rat. Furthermore, SWE and SPE through the AMPK (AMP-activaing protein kinase) signaling pathway could decrease numerous lipogenic relative enzymes, such as FAS, HMG-CoA reductase, SREBPs and increase the expression of CPT-I and PPARα proteins, which are critical regulators of hepatic lipid metabolism. These observations suggested that Sechium edule shoots have potentiality in developing the health food for preventing and remedying fatty liver.