Title: 輔脢Q10與維生素A, C, E對代謝症候群受試者之氧化壓力, 抗氧化酵素活性與發炎相關性之探討

Keywords: 輔?Q10;抗氧化維生素;氧化壓力;發炎;代謝症候群

Abstract: 行政院衛生署公佈民國97 年國人十大死因,心臟疾病及腦血管疾病分別占十大死亡原因的第2 位及第3 位。而代謝症候群聚集數種心血管疾病的危險因子於一身,包括血脂異常、血壓過高、血糖上升與腹部肥胖,這些都增加了心血管疾病的發生率與死亡率。輔?Q10 及具抗氧化功能之維生素A、C、E 與代謝症候群之相關性則有深入探討的必要。本研究目的是要了解代謝症候群之受試者輔?Q10 及抗氧化維生素A、C、E 濃度與血脂質濃度、脂質過氧化、抗氧化酵素活性與發炎反應之相關性。本研究為三年期的研究。第一年為觀察性研究,預期募集100 位具有代謝症候群之受試者,代謝症候群為根據行政院衛生署國民健康局2007 年之診斷標準判斷之;另外收集性別-年齡配對之健康受試者(n = 100),並觀察受試者血漿輔?Q10 及維生素A、C、E 濃度、血液脂質(總膽固醇、三酸甘油脂、低密度脂蛋白及高密度脂白)濃度、空腹血糖、血壓、脂質過氧化指標(TBARS、LDL 氧化修飾之抑制作用、F2-isoprostane、 8 羥基-2’-去氧鳥嘌呤核?)及抗氧化酵素(總抗氧化力、過氧化氫?、麩胱甘?過氧化?、麩胱甘?過還原?及超氧化物歧化?)活性之相關性。第二年為雙盲、安慰劑控制之介入性研究。招募參與第一年的代謝症候群之受試者80 位,隨機分派至四組(20 人/組),分別為安慰劑組(Placebo)、使用複合抗氧化補充劑組(維生素A:3500 IU/天、維生素C:100 mg/天、維生素E:50 IU/天)、複合輔?Q10 補充劑組(維生素A:3500 IU/天、維生素C:100 mg/天、維生素E:50 IU/天及輔?Q10:300 mg/天)及單獨使用輔?Q10 補充劑組(300 mg/天),介入時間為六個月。觀察補充劑介入第0、3 與第6 個月後血漿輔?Q10、維生素A、C、E、脂質過氧化指標、總抗氧化能力及抗氧化酵素活性之影響。第三年為輔?Q10 介入前後與發炎指標相關性之觀察性研究,研究之對象為參與第一年代謝症候群受試者(n = 100)、健康受試者(n = 100)及第二年參與介入試驗之受試者(n = 80),分析血液發炎指標(超敏感C-反應性蛋白、腫瘤壞死因子-、介白素-1、介白素-6、脂締素)濃度。預期透過本研究的進行及結果可以了解代謝症候群患者體內輔?Q10 及維生素A、C、E 濃度及給予高劑量之輔?Q10 及維生素A、 C、E 補充劑後對於代謝症候群受試者之脂質氧化指標、總抗氧化力、抗氧化酵素活性及發炎指標之影響,並提供臨床醫生及營養師來了解是否可以建議輔?Q10 或維生素A、C、E 補充劑應用在預防代謝症候群發生的機會。

Metabolic syndrome (MS) is a significant risk factor of cardiovascular disease. However, the relationships between coenzyme Q10, antioxidant vitamins (Vitamin A, C, E) and the prevention of the risk of MS are still inconsistent. The purposes of this study are going to investigate the relation of coenzyme Q10, antioxidant vitamins concentration with the blood lipid levels, the markers of lipid peroxidation (TBARS, ox-LDL, F2-isoprostane and 8-OHdG), antioxidant enzymes activities (TEAC, catalase, glutathione peroxidase, glutathione reductase and superoxide dismutase), and the inflammatory markers (hs-CRP, TNF-, IL-1, IL-6 and adiponectin). This study is a three-year study. The first year is a case-control study. We will recruit MS patients (case group, n = 100) and age-gender matched healthy subjects (n = 100) as a control group. The inclusion criteria of MS are according to the Bureau of Health Promotion, Department of Health in Taiwan (2007). The second year is a double-blind, placebo-controlled intervention study. MS subjects (n = 80) which recruit form the first year are randomly assign to one of the four groups (n = 20/group), [including placebo group, multivitamins supplements (vitamin A, 3500 IU/d; vitamin C, 100 mg/d; vitamin E, 50 IU/d) group, multivitamins (vitamin A, C, E) plus coenzyme Q10 (300 mg/d) supplements group, and coenzyme Q10 (300 mg/d) supplement alone group]. Intervention is going to administration for six months. Fasting blood will be obtained in baseline, the third month and the sixth month and estimate the concentrations of coenzyme Q10, vitamin A, C, E, and hematological parameters (fasting blood sugar and lipid profiles), the markers of lipid peroxidation (TBARS, ox-LDL, F2-isoprostane and 8-OHdG) and the activities of antioxidant enzymes (TEAC, catalase, glutathione peroxidase, glutathione reductase and superoxide dismutase). The third year is an observation study to investigate the association of coenzyme Q10 and antioxidant vitamins with inflammatory markers in MS. We will measure the level of inflammatory markers (including hs-CRP, TNF-, IL-1, IL-6 and adiponectin) in all subjects from the first and the second years. Hopefully, the results of this study could provide the information to what has been know in MS subjects. We expect coenzyme Q10 or antioxidant vitamins could be a preventive supplement to reduce the risk of MS.