Title: 芋頭香甜酒製作條件之研究

Keywords: 利口酒;芋頭;蒸餾酒 利口酒;芋頭;蒸餾酒

Abstract: 現在市面上雖有銷售芋頭蒸餾酒,然其香氣不足,消費者的接受度低。應可利用芋頭蒸餾酒為基酒,採用浸漬的方式,萃取芋頭的色素與香氣,再調整其糖度,開發出芋頭香甜利口酒。本計畫擬將芋頭經削皮或不削皮整顆、切片及熱風乾燥切片處理後,再浸漬於不同酒精濃度(40, 55及70%)中,探討酒液品質之變化,期能得最佳芋頭浸漬酒條件﹔此外並以加糖或不加糖與不同貯藏溫度之處理,探討酒液之熟成變化,期能得最佳芋頭浸漬酒的熟成條件。此研究結果可提供農民開發芋頭香甜利口酒。此外並以加糖或不加糖與不同貯藏溫度之處理,探討酒液之熟成變化,期能得最佳芋頭浸漬酒的熟成條件。此研究結果可提供農民開發芋頭香甜利口酒。

Though the taro liquors could be purchased from markets, their aroma was insufficient for consumers’ acceptability. Steeping taro in the liquor for extraction of taro pigment and aroma, and then adjusting its sugar content should be able to produce the taro sweet liqueur. The project will find out the optimal taro liqueur processing condition. The procedures are done as following: whole taros (with cortices or no) are pieced, hot-air dried, and then immersed in different concentrations (40, 55 and 70%) of alcoholic water for various durations. Besides, adding sugar or no to the steeped liqueurs and storing them at different temperatures are also performed to find out the optimal aging conditions. The results would provide farmers good information to exploit the taro sweet liqueur.