Title: 個別諮商與心理治療關係中當事人與治療者的人際依附型態互動效應

Developmental Transition or Cultural Diversity? an Overlapping Cohort Study of the Learning Adversities and Adaptive Problems for the Children of Cross-Culture Families

Abstract: 本研究擬透過三個「重疊世代」(overlapping cohort)的追蹤觀察,檢視新移民子?支學習及適應問題,是否如多?橫斷式研究的結果所述,導因於其所處跨文化家庭之??因素,而成為一個需要優先特別關懷的群體;抑或在其成長過程中,隨著發展階段的演進,其學習及適應問題將逐漸因自身的韌性(resilience)而消除。亦即,早?的學習或適應?後,僅僅是發展中的一個過渡,並非其持續存在的一個?態。研究以台中縣、市及彰化縣三個中部新移民高生育地區的中小學生為樣本。在第一?,以國小一?級、國小四?級、以及國中一?級的學生約3716 人,建?三個世代樣本,其中大約包含15%左右之新移民子?。隨後每?追蹤一次其學習、認知、適應、?為、注意?、及相關基本人口學與干擾變項(confounding variables),共計追蹤三?。故研究結束時,研究樣本將跨國小一?級至國中三?級共九個?齡層的範圍。研究以重複測?(repeat measurement)及階層式線性迴歸(hierarchical linear modeling, HLM)對學習及適應相關變項,進?預測模式的探討,檢驗其變化可能的預測因素。預測因素的選取,以社會資本(social capital)的概?,針對文獻中重要的個人、家庭、學校、社會、及文化因素加以涵蓋。研究結果除?提供瞭解新移民子?學習與適應的病因學機制外,對於教育政策中是否應優先將資源投入此一族群的爭議,提出一個實證的?考。

The present study sought to examine whether children’s learning and adaptive problems are results of their cross-cultural families with adversities or just represent a developmental transition that would not continue on their later life. Participants are derived from three ‘overlapping cohorts’ in which the first grade, the 4th grade, and the 7th grade students are followed-up among elementary and middle schools in Taichung City, Taichung County, and Chanhwa County. At base-line, a total number of 3716 students are recruited in the three cohorts which comprise around 15% of children of new immigrant mothers. All participants are followed for three years and evaluated for their learning, adaptability, cognition, behavior, attention, sociodemographic variables, and confounding variables each year. Via such design, this study consists of 6-18-year-old adolescent samples at the end of study. Repeat measurement and hierarchical linear modeling are employed to examine the trend and change of learning and adaptability variables. Possible predictive factors for learning and adaptive outcomes are also explored. The possible predict factors are selected under the social capital context, including individual, family, school, social, and culture factors. Findings from this study not only understand etiologies of learning and adaptive problems in children but also provide evidence based data on the debates of how to distribute education resources for school age children.