题名: 閱譜之視知覺處理歷程---事件誘發電位研究

关键词: 音高;節拍;視空間;物體辨識;閱譜障礙 pitch;rhythm;spatial processing;object recognition;musical alexia

摘要: 閱譜之視知覺處理歷程:事件誘發電位研究摘要隨著閱譜障礙的腦傷病人逐漸被報導出來,閱譜歷程也逐漸為學者所重視。同時腦影像的研究也發現,當音樂專家在閱譜時,視覺區域會被活化,尤其是外紋狀視覺區的外側。這些活化的區域集中在左腦枕-頂葉交接處,可能是因為閱譜時需動用視空間處理能力,區辨出音符在五線譜上的特定位置,以獲得音高使然。最近,亦有學者以音痴者(tone-deafness)為對象,發現他們的音高區辨能力與心像旋轉能力(視空間能力)有密切關係。所以,音高區辨(無論是視覺或聽覺上)能力與視空間能力之間具高相關。然而,本研究假設閱譜歷程除了需要視空間能力之外,尚需用以區辨音符記號的物體辨認能力。因此,本研究的主要目的是探討閱譜歷程中的音高處理與音長處理是否各自著重在動用視空間能力及物體辨認能力,而不同閱譜能力者在音高處理與音長處理上所呈現的腦電波差異又為何。所以,本研究計劃區分出不同閱譜能力者,包括音樂系、一般科系、閱譜障礙之大學生,比較三組在音高作業及音長作業上的腦電波差異,同時驗證閱譜歷程與視知覺能力之關係。

The Visual Processing of Music Reading: An ERP study Abstract Purpose: A gradual increase in the cases of musical alexia had been reported, and then the processing of musical staff reading had been emphasized. Additionally, evidence from brain-imaging research showed that when the person read a musical score, bilateral activation of extrastriate visual areas occurred. What is noteworthy is that the activity was centered in the left occipitoparietal junction, in a region dorsal to that activated during the reading of language. This finding suggested that more dorsal regions may be involved in reading musical notation, because this task placed larger demands on spatial-processing abilities. However, this study hypothesizes that, except for spatial-processing abilities, object recognition abilities are needed in the processing of duration in music reading. Specifically, it was of interest to explore whether significant differences in ERP exist among people with different music reading ability or not. Methods: To test the notion, this study is to examine the processing of pitch and duration in music reading, using both electrophysiological and behavioral methods. Three groups were differentiated with different music reading ability (musicians, non-musicians, music dyslexia), and then assess their pitch processing and rhythm processing ability. At the same time, the present study tries to demonstrate that the high correlation seemed to exist between both components of music reading and both spatial-processing ability and object recognition velocity.