Title: 臺灣憂鬱症量表的實用決斷分數編製報告

Keywords: 臺灣憂鬱症量表;試題反應理論;決斷值;最大訊息量法

Abstract: 本研究根據全人治療取向與精神科醫生的臨床診斷,企圖編製一份自評式臺灣憂鬱症量表,供一般社會大眾作為簡易自評診斷的使用。本量表共包含22題,每題皆以李克特氏四點量表方式計分,分別是0、1、2、3分。本量表內含四個因素,分別是(1)認知向度(6題);(2)情緒向度(6題);(3)身體向度(6題);(4)人際向度(4題)。研究樣本來自大台北地區的213名憂鬱症患者與200一般大學生。本量表經結構方程式模型驗證後獲得合理的信效度證據,並與CES-D憂鬱量表間具有高達0.92的效標關連效度。此外,以四向度分數作為預測因子的區別分析,也獲得93.2%的正確分類百分比。最後,為了實務應用上的目的,最好能界定一個決斷值來區分出潛在的憂鬱症患者與一般正常人的不同。本研究使用試題反應理論中的最大訊息量法,經資料分析後獲得決斷值為37分,並建議以此決斷值供作臨床工作者或一般社會大眾作為篩選潛在憂鬱症患者的依據。

A Taiwanese Depression Scale (TDS) with four factors is newly developed based on the holistic approach to healing theory and empirical psychiatrists’ diagnosis. 22 items are included in this scale and each is scored by four-point Likert type scale, namely, 0,1,2,3 points. Four factors included in this scale are (1) cognitive dimension with six items, (2) emotional dimension with six items, (3) physical dimension with six items, and (4) interpersonal dimension with four items. The sample includes 213 depression patients and 200 normal undergraduates. The scale tested by structural equation model reveals reliable and valid factor structures, and the criterion-related validity with CES-D scale is about 0.92. Besides, 93.2% of original grouped cases are correctly classified by discriminant analysis where the four subscale factors are used as predictors. Finally, for practical usage, it is better to decide a cutoff score to discriminate potential depression patients from general normal people. We use the item response theory with its maximum information method to determine the cutoff score (i.e., 37) which making more objective judgment than ever before. We would like to recommend that our newly-developed Taiwanese Depression Scale (TDS) be a good tool for practical usage in screening out potential depression patients, and as a means to replace some out-of-date depression scales.