Title: 傳統生育觀念與不孕夫妻憂傷反應之相關探討

Keywords: 不孕夫妻;憂傷反應;傳統生育觀念

Abstract: 不孕症會使不孕夫妻喪失生育及傳宗接代的能力,因而引發不孕夫妻的憂傷反應。本研究目的在於探討不孕症夫妻之間的憂傷反應程度及其差異性,及不孕夫妻所具有的傳統生育觀念是否會自行或相互影響其憂傷反應。本研究以民國80年9月至81年2月止,在中部某醫學院附設醫院不孕症研究中心接受人工生殖科技治療之85對夫妻為研究樣本,以結構式問卷調查,問卷內容包括夫妻基本資料、傳統生育觀念量表及憂傷量表。本研究之主要結果為傳統生育觀念得分夫妻均以「傳宗接代」佔多數(夫54.7%、妻73.3%),其次是「不孝有三,無後為大」(夫50.7%、妻45.3%),丈夫組與妻子組之傳統生育觀念沒有差異性。 在憂傷反應得分,丈夫組的排序為磋商、接受、否認/隔離、生氣及憂鬱,妻子組的排序為磋商、接受、憂鬱、生氣及否認/隔離,妻子組的生氣及憂鬱分量尺得分高於丈夫組(p<0.05),而憂傷量表得分之總平均妻子組亦高於丈夫組(P<0.05)。妻子組的憂傷反應與自己本身及其配偶的傳統生育觀念無關。而丈夫組的憂傷反應之否認/隔離、磋商及憂鬱分量尺與自己本身的傳統生育觀念有相關(p<0.05);丈夫組的憂鬱分量尺與其配偶的傳統生育觀念有相關(p<0.05)。本文並針對研究結果討論臨床之應用及未來研究之建議。

Infertility represents the loss, such as the loss of fertility and the loss of genetic continuity, which usually results in grief responses of infertile couples. To assess the degree of grief responses and their differences, and the association of traditional attitude toward childbirth (TAC) and grief responses among infertile couples, 85 couples attending an assisted reproduction program at a college hospital between September, 1991 and Febuary, 1992 were interviewed by a strucured questionnaire containing demography, traditional attitude toward childbirth questionnaire (TACQ), and grief questionnaire (GQ). The results showed that "to continue the family line" was the most common item of TACQ in both hushands (54.7%) and wives (73.3%), followed by the item of "do not produce an heir which is the gravest offense" (50.7% in hushands; 45.3% in wives). In addition, there was an agreement in TAC between hushands and wives. The rank of mean scores of subscales of GQ for husbands was as follows: bargaining, acceptance, denial/isolation, anger, and depression, while in wives was as follows:bargaining, acceptance, depression, anger and denial/isolation. Mean score of subscale of depression and overall mean score of TACQ were statistically higher (p<0.05) in wives than those in husbands. In wives there was no association between grief responses and TAC of their spouses; while in husbands, subscales of denial/isolation, bargaining, and depression were associated with TAC of their own subscale of depression in husbands was also associated with TAC of their spouses (p<0.05). The clinical application of these results and suggestions for further research will be discussed in this article.