Title: 注射安非他命對高血清膽固醇兔的影響

Keywords: 安非他命;動脈硬化;高膽固醇兔; Amphetamine;Atherosclerosis;Cholesterol-fed rabbit

Abstract: 本研究為要探討0.5%膽固醇飼養的小白兔靜脈注射安非他命對於大動脈及冠狀動脈粥狀硬化的影響以及安非他命是否能誘發心肌梗塞。飼養期共90天,在最後60天,動物被分為兩組:A組[10隻]每天接受安非他命注射0.25mg/kg 兩次,N組[10隻]被注射相同容量的生理食鹽水。研究結果顯示兩組的血清膽固醇在實驗前後有明顯地上昇,但是兩組之間無差異。在主動脈弓出現纖維黃色腫斑塊(fibroatheromatous plaques )在A組的頻率較高,而脂肪斑點(fatty streaks)或無病變在N組出現的頻率較高,因此A組的主動脈弓動脈硬化程度比N組有顯著的差異 [P=0.005,chi-square analysis]。兩組都沒有冠狀動脈動脈硬化或非動脈硬化的病理變化,而且在組織學上無急性或慢性心肌梗塞的變化。本研究的結論是注射安非他命會加速高膽固醇兔的主動脈弓硬化。

To study the effect of amphetamine on the acceleration of atherosclerosis in aorta, coronary arteries and whether can amphetamice induce myocardial infarction (MI),20 New Zealand white rabbits were fed an atherogenic diet consisting of 0.5% cholosterol for 90 days. In the last 60 days, animals were administered intravenously either amphetamine in a dose of 0.25 mg per kilogram twice daily (Group A,n=10) or equal volume of normal saline (Group N,n=10). The serum cholesterol was markedly increased in both groups but there was no difference between them. We found a marked prevalence of fibroatheromatous plaques in the aortic arch of group A (p=0.005,chi-square analysis). But, there were no atherosclerotic or non-atherosclerotic lesions in the coronary arterial systems and no acute or chronic MI by histology in both groups. In conclusion, amphetamine administration to cholesterol-fed rabbits can accelerate atherosclerosis in the aorta, especially the aortic arch.