Title: Dopamine接受體對S-D鼠腦線條體內Muscarinic M/sub 1/ 接受體mRNA於接受Muscarinic Cholinergic物質刺激後 的早期變化的影響

Keywords: 交互作用;大鼠;碳酸膽鹼;左旋多巴;哈泊度;紋狀體;信使核糖核酸;多巴胺接受器;毒蕈鹼接受器

Abstract: Dopamine系統和Acetylcholine系統間的相互作用之失調常被認為是引起Parkinson's以及Huntington's等動作性失調疾病的病因。這兩種系統的神經傳導物質的濃度以及互動關係曾被用各種方法來測定和研究過。近年來由於使用基因工程學方法而瞭解到了以往傳統上所認為是神經傳導物質的物質,可以造成基因表現上的改變。我們先前曾報告過急性使用Muscarinic cholinergic物質後, Muscarinic cholinergic系統可以調節由Levodopa所激發的c-fos mRNA的發現量。我們也曾經報告過急性使用Muscarinic cholinergic物質後,可以引起屬腦線條體內Muscarinic M/sub 1/接受體(M/sub 1/-R) mRNA的快速反應;而且是有著正性的調節作用。這個結果和慢性給藥後的反應正好相反。在本實驗裡,我們測定了屬腦線條體內Dopamine接受體Agonist(Levodopa)及Dopamine接受體Antagonist(Haloperidol),對於由Carbachol所引發的屬腦線條體內的M/sub 1/-R mRNA早期發現量的影響。結果顯示Dopamine接受體Agonist,Levodopa(.gtoreq.75mg/kg),對於屬腦線條體內的M/sib 1/-R mRNA的早期發現量有顯著的仰制作用。然而Dopamine接受體Antagonist, Haloperidol,對於由Carbachol所引發的屬腦線條體內的M/sub 1/-R mRNA早期發現量只有正的調節傾向。這個結果顯示出Dopamine系統對Acetylcholine系統的調節作用可能在接受刺激後之極早期即已發生了。

The imbalances of the interaction between dopaminergic and acetylcholinergic elements in the striatum frequently have been thought to be the etiology of basal ganglia disorders such as Parkinson and Huntington's diseases. Recent years applications of genetic engineering have showed alteration of gene expression can be induced by agents classically thought to act as neurotransmitters. Our previous study has showed that following acute systemic administration of muscarinic cholinergic agents, the muscarinic cholinergic system may modulate the levodopa-induced c-fos mRNA expression which then regulates the expression of other mRNAs. We've also reported acute systemic administration of muscarinic cholinergic agents can induce rapid response of striatal muscarinic M/sub 1/-receptor mRNA (M/sub 1/-R mRNA) in rat brain, and the results suggested that muscarinic cholinergic agents participate in the positive regulation of muscarinic receptor mRNA expression in the early stage after treatment, contrary to the negative regulation in the chronic stage. In the present study, we've determined the effects of the dopamine receptor agonist, levodopa, and the dopamine receptor antagonist, haloperidol, on carbachol-induced muscarinic M/sub 1/-R mRNA expression in rat striatum. Although levodopa or haloperidol alone was ineffective in inducing M/sub 1/-R mRNA, the combination of carbachol and levodopa (.gtoreq.75mg/kg) significantly suppressed the induction of M/sub 1/-R mRNA as compared with carbachol given alone. The combination of carbachol and haloperidol showed a trend toward an additive effect on the induction of M/sub 1/-R mRNA vs. carbachol alone. These results suggest that dopaminergic agents participate in the regulation of muscarinic receptor mRNA in very early stage after treatment.