Title: Resistin於第二型病致病機轉中所扮演的角色

Keywords: 第二型糖尿病 Diabetes mellitus;Resistin

Abstract: 糖尿病(DM)是常見的內分泌疾病,其致病機轉仍然未知。許多因素可能會導致DM,其中以和遺傳與環境因子相關的研究最多。本研究計畫主要是從臨床檢體到細胞模式循序漸進深入探討糖尿病患resistin的表現、高血糖對resistin主要分泌細胞巨噬細胞的影響與調控以及糖尿病致病過程中resistin與免疫系統間之交互作用,了解resistin與免疫系統在胰島素阻抗性形成與糖尿病發病過程中的角色。目前本實驗室於95年度國科會計畫期間已完成病患之resistin RETN C-420G基因多型性分析與患者臨床檢驗數據和resistin RETN C-420G基因型的關聯性,鑑定T2DM患者的易感性或抵抗性基因。實驗結果顯示健康受試者健康受試者與DM患者之RETN C-420G基因型(p=0.044)與對偶基因(p=0.02)比例分布皆具統計顯著差異。此外,RETN C-420G基因型與腎功能指數也有統計顯著差異(p=0.04)。以上的觀察均顯示resistin基因型參與第二型糖尿病有顯著相關性。本研究不但可以幫助我們更了解T2DM的致病機轉,也提供了未來發展新糖尿病療法的嶄新線索。

Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a common endocrine disease with unknown etiology. Many factors can lead to the onset of DM, however, host genetic factors and environmental factors are the focus of discussion. We design to study the role and involvement of resistin in type 2 diabetic development in the genetic, animal and cellular study sequentially. So far, a significant association between resistin gene RETN C-420G genotypes (p=0.044) and T2DM as well as its alleles and T2DM (p=0.02) was identified. In addition, a significant association between RETN C-420G genotypes and renal function index was identified (p=0.04). We believe the completion of this genetic and cellular studies sequentially can lead to not only significant further understanding of the involvement of resistin in the development of T2DM but also provide a putative clue for future designing of type 2 diabetic treatment.