Title: 降低某內科病房壓瘡發生率

Keywords: 壓瘡;護理;翻身擺位 pressure sore;nursing;body-turning and positioning

Abstract: 壓瘡是臨床照護重要指標之一,國內外文獻均指出,醫療院所每年皆支付相當大的醫療費用於治療壓瘡患者身上。本單位入院後之壓瘡發生率有逐月升高情形,經現況分析後發現導致之因素有:護理人員對預防壓瘡認知不足、未制定預防壓瘡標準作業流程及翻身擺位技術標準、缺乏符合臨床需求的壓瘡危險因子評估單。經文獻查證與小組討論,擬定下列措施進行改善:(一)加強在職教育訓練、宣導;(二)制定預防壓瘡標準作業流程,修正壓瘡危險因子評估於病患入院時執行;(三)制定翻身擺位標準技術;(四)修訂壓瘡危險因子評估單。經由以上措施執行後,壓瘡發生率由0.27%下降至0.05%,因此期望藉由本專案提供相關照護單位參考,共同提升病患照護品質。

Pressure sores serve as an important index of quality of clinical care. Both domestic and foreign studies indicate that medical institutions spend much money and time on the treatment of patients with pressure sores every year. In this internal medicine unit, the incidence rate of pressure sores once patients were admitted increased month by month. Based on an analysis of the current status, the factors contributing to this circumstance were the nursing staff's lack of knowledge of pressure sores, a lack of standard operating procedures for the prevention of pressure sores, a lack of standard techniques of body-turning and positioning, and a lack of pressure sore risk factor assessment. Based on literature review and group discussions, it was determined that the status could be improved by (1) enhancing the in-service education and advocacy, (2) establishing standard operating procedures for the prevention of pressure sores, amending pressure sore risk factor assessment and insisting that the factors be accessed when patients are admitted to the hospital, (3) establishing standard techniques for body-turning and positioning, and (4) amending pressure sore risk factor assessment sheet. After the enforcement of the measures above, the incidence rate of pressure sore was reduced from 0.27% to 0.05%. It is hoped that our experience can serve to help improve quality of care in other hospitals.