Title: 偏癱患者對支持面干擾之姿勢反應及踝足矯具對姿勢反應之效應

Keywords: 平衡反應;姿勢干擾;偏癱患者; Postural perturbation;Hemiparesis;EMG;Kinematics

Abstract: 姿勢干擾是指突然的改變狀態使個案偏離平衡狀況,姿勢干擾可包括生理性干擾、訊息性干擾及力學干擾。所謂力學干擾即施以一外力於個案之身體如頭、軀幹或肢體等以干擾其平衡,而臨床或實驗中最常見的力學干擾是支持面的干擾也就是移動個案之支撐底面積,以引發維持平衡的姿勢反應。這些支持面干擾正如個案滑倒、絆倒、站在不規則地面或站在車子裏突然的加速、減速。不同的支持面干擾引發不同的姿勢反應,而支持面干擾的研究多以正常人、老年人及前庭失能者為對象,鮮少以中風之偏癱者為研究對象,本研究以肌電圖及運動學分析探討偏癱患者對支持面干擾之姿勢反應策略。研究結果顯示:偏癱患者雙下肢左右不對稱,患側腳主動肌收縮潛伏期皆大於健側腳,相較於正常人偏癱患者需要較長的時間處理訊息因此反應較慢,患側下肢尤其明顯。以肌肉收縮順序來看,偏癱患者患側下肢變異大,且近端遠端有同時收縮現象。穿戴踝足矯具後健側與患側遠端主動肌潛伏期無顯著差異,表示個案雙腳對稱性增加。

A postural perturbation is a sudden change in conditions that displaces the body posture away from equilibrium. These perturbations could consist of physiological, informational and mechanical perturbations. Mechanical postural perturbations can be applied to any body part such as push to the trunk, head or limbs. The most common experimental approach is to perturb the support surface, which displaces the base of support under the body’s center of mass. These support-surface perturbations are similar to a slip, trip, surface irregularity, or acceleration or deceleration of a moving surface such as standing in a bus in which an individual is balancing. In the literature, several studies have examined postural responses to support surface perturbation. Different types of perturbation (translation and rotation) should result in different response organizations. Most of the studies emphasized on normal subjects, elderly or patients with vestibular dysfunction. Few studies had investigated the problems of postural reactions in patients with hemiparesis by using single method of measurement. This study investigated the postural reactions to support surface perturbation in patients with hemiparesis by using electromyography and kinematic measurements. The results showed that there was an asymmetric pattern existed in hemiplegic limbs. The latency of muscle activity of distal agonist in affected leg was longer than in sound leg, and the sound leg’s onset latency was also longer than that in the normal subject’s leg. The activation sequence of agonist in the affected leg exhibited a wide range of variation and co-contraction of the distal and proximal agonist. When wearing the ankle-foot-orthosis, the muscle activation of the lower limbs was tend to be more symmetry, there was no significant different distal agonist latency between the affected and sound legs.