Title: 具有憂鬱疾患之雙親及不具有憂鬱疾患之雙親其子女之追蹤研究

Keywords: 憂鬱;青少;;家庭;雙親; Depression;Adolescents;Prevalence;Family;Parents

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討並比較憂鬱雙親之子,其疾患之盛,是否與未憂鬱之雙親之子同,其為問題也同時加以探討。樣本的源將自中山醫院的身心科門診中,分為憂鬱組以及其他疾病組。對照組則自台中縣市社區之家庭。診斷問卷以迷你國際經醫學面談問卷(Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview , MINI)針對家戶中之成人進診斷;而以兒童版情感性疾患及分症診斷問卷(The Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School-Age Children and Adolescents, K-SADS-E) 針對家戶中之兒童及青少進診斷;兒童之為,以父母報告的「兒童為檢核表」(Child Behavior Checklist, CBCL)以及自填報告(Youth Self-Report, YSR)做測。截至計畫結束時,憂鬱組總共納入9人,8個家庭,其中包括9位子;其他疾病組則共納入19人,19個家庭,其中包括49位子;對照組則已完成19個家庭的收案,其中包括33位子之資。本研究中,指標個案在各組之間的基本人口學變項並無太大差。子之疾病盛有憂鬱組高於其他疾病組以及對照組的情形,尤其在自的診斷上,憂鬱組子的盛高的現象,值得床工作者及研究者的重視。為問題也呈現此一趨勢,惟疾病及為問題因樣本仍少,統計檢定並未達到顯著。

The present study aimed at comparing the prevalence rates between offspring of parents with and without depressive disorders. Behavioral problems of those children were also assessed. Subjects were derived from outpatients of the Department of Psychiatry, Chung Shan Hospital. They were divided into two groups in terms of "depression" and "other psychiatric disorders." Control group was selected from families which represented to those in Taichung city and county. Psychopathological state of adults of participated families was assessed by the Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview; whereas children aged 6-18 were interviewed by The Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School-Age Children and Adolescents. Behavior problems for the children were assessed using the Child Behavior Checklist and Youth Self-Report as well. At the end of the study, there are 9 adult probands of 8 families and their 9 children from "depression" group completed diagnostic interview and behavior checklist. Nineteen adult probands of 19 families and their children (N=49) from "other psychiatric disorders" group; and nineteen adult probands of 19 families and their children (N=33) from "control" group were also included in the study. In the present study, demographic characteristics among probands of the three groups showed no significant differences except for educational level (χ2=15.84, df=6, p<0.05). Prevalence rates of psychiatry disorders, especially for suicidality, for offspring of depressed parents were higher than those of other groups albeit the statistical tests did not show significant differences. Mean values of behavior problems for children of the three groups showed similar pattern, i.e., offspring of depressed parents had more behavior problems than those of other groups. Still, the statistic analyses did not show significant differences.