Title: 以縱貫式研究方法探討煉焦工人PAHs暴露之基因氧化傷害

Keywords: 8-羥基去氧鳥糞嘌呤核;尿液;煉焦工廠;多環芳香烴化合物;基因多型性;致突變性; 8-OHdG;Urine;Coke-oven plant;PAHs;Polymorphism;Mutagenicity

Abstract: 多環芳香烴化合物 (PAHs)是已知的人類致癌物。煉焦工人由於長期暴露在高濃度的PAHs 中,許多流行病學的研究已經發現到煉焦工人罹癌的機率較一般人高。其一可能致癌的原因是PAHs 暴露造成的基因氧化傷害。PAHs 在體內代謝的過程中會產生許多活性含氧物質(ROS)有可能導致基因氧化傷害。8-羥基去氧鳥糞嘌呤核 (8-OHdG, socalled 8-oxodGuo)是常見的基因氧化傷害且其定量已被廣泛用來當做體內基因氧化傷害的生物標記。過去的研究已發現到煉焦工人的尿液中的8-OHdG 明顯高於一般控制組。然而甚少研究探討尿液中8-oxodGuo 與PAHs 尿液代謝物(1-羥基芘,1-OHP)兩者間的相關性。對於生物體內中8-oxodGuo 之定量,在過去已發展許多分析方法來準確定量,包括高效液相層析儀配合電化學偵測(HPLC-ECD),氣相層析質譜儀(GC-MS),液相層析串聯質譜儀(LC-MS/MS)及酵素連結免疫吸附分析(enzyme-link immunosorbent assay,簡稱ELISA)。其中以LC-MS/MS 分析方法其特異性及敏感性高、樣品前處理簡單加上可配合使用同位素稀釋法(isotope dilution),所以此方法可說是當前最精準的定量方法。本研究中將以60 位煉焦廠員工為測試對象。以縱貫式研究方法(longitudinal study)探討煉焦工人PAHs 暴露之基因氧化傷害,同時試圖瞭解基因氧化傷害與1-羥基芘 (1-OHP)的相關性。計畫執行時間共需兩年。第一年主要是採用貫時性的追蹤調查研究方法,針對煉焦爐工廠各暴露族群進行上工前下工後連續尿液採樣、個人空氣採樣分析(PAHs)與問卷調查。並同時開發8-oxodGuo 自動化連線固相萃取方法(on-line solid phase extraction),樣本經自動萃取後連線可直接注入LC-MS/MS 進行分析。第二年主要將已開發的分析方法大量運用於尿液中8-oxodGuo 的定量來探討:1. PAHs 暴露下,體內DNA 氧化傷害隨工作週期的變化2. PAHs 體內代謝物(1-OHP)與DNA 氧化傷害的相關性 (兩者出現在尿液中的時程與順序)3. 下一工作週期上工前,尿液中8-oxodGuo 及1-OHP 的含量是否能降回到上一工作週期上工前的背景值4. 尿液中基因氧化傷害指標8-oxodGuo 與尿液急毒性間之關連性

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are considered human carcinogens. Coke oven workers are occupationally exposed to high concentrations of PAHs. Epidemiologic studies demonstrate increased cancer incidence among the workers exposed to PAHs, probably through cumulative oxidative DNA damage. It has been suggested that various reactive oxygen species (ROS) can be generated and can further cause oxidative DNA damage during PAHs metabolism. 8-hydroxy-2’-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG, so called 8-oxodGuo) is one of the major oxidative DNA damage formed by radical-induced damage at C-8 position of guanine and has been regard as the biomarker of oxidative stress. Previous studies have showed that a significant increase of 8-oxodGuo in urine among coke oven workers. However, little information was found in the association between the level of 8-oxodGuo and the major urinary metabolite of PAHs (1-OHP).Several methods have been applied for analysis of 8-oxodGuo, such as high performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection (HPLC-ECD), gas chromatography with mass spectrometry (GC-MS), liquid chromatography with tandem mass (LC-MS/MS), and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Among these methods, LC-MS/MS has a high sensitivity and selectivity, and can be applied with the isotope-dilution method, such analytical technique is the most accurate and reliable analytical method. However, it was noted that most previous efforts on the determining of 8-oxodGuo was made by ELISA rather than LC-MS/MS. In the present study, our aim is to investigate the association between the level of 8-oxodGuo and exposure biomarker of PAHs (1-OHP). We will conduct a longitudinal study in coke oven workers. Preshift and postshift urine samples were collected consecutively and analyzed for 8-oxodGuo and 1-OHP. The level of 8-oxodGuo will be measured by our newly developed isotope dilution LC-MS/MS method. This two-years project is aimed to answer the following questions: 1. The variation of oxidative DNA damage in coke oven workers during working period. 2. The association between urinary 1-OHP and 8-oxodGuo in coke oven workers, including - the time and order of appearance after exposed to PAHs - the relative amounts 3. The association between urinary toxicity and oxidative DNA damage in coke oven workers