Title: 跨國菸草公司對台灣市場的行銷策略:文件檔案分析

Keywords: 菸害防治;菸草公司;內部文件檔案;內容分析;市場行銷;吸煙行為

Abstract: 背景:1990年代後期,美國多家菸草公司訴訟失敗,法院要求公開公司內部文件檔案。這些內部文件檔案提供菸害防治學術研究與策略擬定很多重要的參考,可惜過去尚無針對菸草公司與台灣相關內部檔案之研究。目的:首先了解如何使用菸草公司內部文件檔案網路資料庫,其次統計不同菸草公司與台灣相關內部文件之數目與檔案類型分布,最後依據主題及與台灣菸害防治相關性分類摘要文件檔案內容。方法:首先以TobaccoArchives.com網站為主,使用不同搜尋策略尋找與台灣相關文件檔案並進行描述性統計。關於文件檔案內容分析,本研究只限菲力普莫理斯公司( http://www.pmdocs.com)的文件檔案進行分析。結果:不同公司提及台灣之文件數目不同,其中以菲力普莫理斯公司的1988 件最多。若以年代別區分,1990-1992,1999數目最多。若以文件類型區分,信件(372)、備忘錄(227)、報告(257)最多。依文件檔案內容分析,本研究區分為十二類,相關重要性依序分別為「針對台灣的市場行銷調查」、「與開放洋煙進口相關文獻與評論」、「菸商對各類指控之答辯」、「PM公司針對台灣的內部通訊或備忘錄」、「PM公司企畫書中有簡單提及台灣者」、「PM在台灣的申請文件或法律相關文件」、「菸商相關會議有提及台灣者」、「跨國調查統計資料中提及台灣者」、「台灣香菸相關訊息剪報英文翻譯」、「各國相關活動剪報有提及台灣者」、「國際菸害防制研討會有提及台灣者」、「台灣學者香菸健康危害研究」,其中第四類公司內部通訊與備忘錄最多。結論:由於菸草公司大多數市場行銷策略都是根據科學性市場調查與吸煙消費行為研究結果所發展出來的,所謂知己知彼百戰百勝,台灣菸害防治團隊應該積極邀請行銷學者或市場調查實務界工作者加入菸害防治陣營,好好了解菸草公司的利器──市場調查與消費行為研究,讓反菸對策能更有效及有效率。重要菸草公司內部文件檔案也應該詳細翻譯與進一步分析發表,唯有讓更多人了解菸商的邏輯與運作策略,才有可能發展有效的反菸策略。

Background: In the 1990?H?Hs, there were many suits against tobacco companies and the court required these companies to release the internal documents. These documents provide useful information for academic researches and strategies planning in tobacco control. Nevertheless, there were no researches specifically focused on the documents related to Taiwan. Objectives: To understand how to use the archives website for searching relevant internal documents. To illustrate the distribution of the documents among different tobacco companies by types and years. To classify and summarize the content of the documents according to theme and relevance to tobacco control in Taiwan. Methods: We first have a detail translation of how to use TobaccoArchives.com website. We used various kinds of searching strategies to find Taiwan-related documents and a descriptive statistics was illustrated. For content analysis, only those documents in Philip Morris (http://www.pmdocs.com) were used for analysis. Results: Different number of Taiwan-related documents were searched for different tobacco companies and there were 1988 internal documents in Philip Morris that were related to Taiwan. A surge of number of Taiwan-related documents was seen in 1990-1992 and 1999. Correspondents (372), memo (227) and reports (257) were the three most commonly seen types of documents. The contents of the documents could be classified as ?H?HTaiwan market surveys?H?H, ?H?Hdocuments related to the imports of American cigarettes?H?H, ?H?Hcomments against the accuse of tobacco companies?H?H, ?H?Hinternal correspondents and memo?H?H, ?H?Hcompany planning which mentioned Taiwan?H?H, ?H?Hcontract or legal documents?H?H, ?H?Hminutes of meetings that mentioned Taiwan?H?H, ?H?Hacross country statistical survey that mentioned Taiwan?H?H, ?H?Htranslation of news and activities in Taiwan?H?H, ?H?Hacross country report of tobacco related issues that mentioned Taiwan?H?H, ?H?Habstract of international tobacco control conference that mentioned Taiwan?H?H, and ?H?Habstract of tobacco health effect studies that was done by Taiwanese scholars?H?H. Conclusions: As most of the promotion strategies were based on the results of market survey and smoker consumer behavior study, therefore, the tobacco control teams should invite scholars and practical workers that were expertise in these fields to make the tobacco control strategies more effective and efficient. Some important internal documents should be translated into Chinese and further analyses were needed to let more people know the logics and strategies the tobacco company used. Without knowing these of information, it is impossible to develop a very relevant and effective anti-tobacco strategy.