Title: 鈦金屬表面Arg-Gly-Asp共價接枝修飾之研究

Keywords: ;RGD 胜;接枝;表面; Titanium;RGD peptide;Grafting;Surface modification

Abstract: 鈦及鈦合金具有高機械性質、質輕、耐疲勞、抗腐蝕性及優異的生物相容性,可作為人工牙根、骨釘、骨板及人工關節等承受負荷之修補材。使鈦合金表面擁有生物活性的能力,一直是生醫材料界汲汲追求的目標之一。本研究利用簡單電化學方法,進行鈦金屬表面改質,及使用原子力顯微鏡、紅外線光譜儀及薄膜 X 光繞射儀,特性化鈦金屬。結果指出純鈦金屬經簡單的化學或電化學處理後,似乎金屬表面發生相變化,尤其是 (002)晶面的變化,此變化與氧化鈦或鈉鈦氧化合物形成有關。後續將針對此表面層進行修飾與 RGD 接枝。

Due to its excellent biocompatible, superior mechanical properties and better resistance to corrosion, the intriguing Ti metal can be used as dental implant, bone plate and artificial joint replacement for load-bearing applications. The lack of bonding directly to bone tissue is a significant shortcoming. In this study, simple chemical treatment and electrochemical method were used to perform surface modification of Ti at an aim of enhancing its activation. AFM, thin film XRD, and FTIR were used to characterize the treated Ti metals. Experimental results indicated that the crystal structure was changed on the treated surface, especially for (002) plane, dependent of the formation of Na-Ti oxides. Further, modification and RGD-peptide grafting on the treated surface is under investigation.