Title: 磷酸鈣/幾丁聚醣仿生植體研發

Keywords: 組織工程;多孔性骨架;機械性質;鈣磷酸鹽;幾丁聚醣

Abstract: 組織工程區分為骨架、細胞及生長因子 等三大要素。骨架扮演整個組織主要支撐的角色,搭載著細胞與生長因子,其性質之優 劣決定受損組織之再生、修復及重建成效。 因此骨架材料的特性如孔隙率、孔洞大小、機械性質需加以評估以求適合組織成長。本 計劃以燒結製程製備三維多孔體,前期先以 磷酸鈣及多孔劑為原料,後續再製造磷酸鈣/ 幾丁聚醣複合體。特性評估乃將各材料浸泡於 Hanks 模擬體液中,研究其疲勞行為、機械性質、重量損失,及微結構形態。結果發現多孔體結構由巨孔與微孔構成,多孔陶瓷 體其強度與添加劑 (PVA)息息相關。經疲勞測試後強度隨浸泡時間增加而降低,拉伸強度、彈性係數、重量損失亦如此。加入幾丁聚醣於多孔磷酸鈣鹽材料後所形成的仿生植體並不影響多孔體的拉伸強度。

The framework of tissue engineering consists essentially of scaffold, cell, and grown factors. The scaffold is mainly supporting structure and plays a role of cell and growth factor carrier. The properties of the scaffold affect the performance of regeneration, repair and reconstruction of damaged tissue. Thus, characterization such as porosity, porous size, and mechanical property of scaffold materials used are needed to evaluate for the growth of the tissue. In this program, a highly three-dimensional porous structure is designed by sinter processing, which calcium phosphates and a porogen were used as raw materials. After which, the preparation of calcium phosphate/chitosan biocomposite was carried out. Besides mechanical property, morphology, and weight change in Hanks solution, the cyclic fatigue behaviors of the samples were assessed. Experimental results showed the pore microstructure of the as-sintered bodies to be made up of the macropores and micropores. The initial strength of the porous ceramic bodies was dependent on the contents of the PVA additive. Porous bodies subjected to cycling fatigue in Hanks?? solution remarkably decreased in the strength. With increasing immersion time in solution, the tensile strength and elastic modulus of various porous bodies decreased. The weight loss data confirmed the degradation behavior of the porous bodies in Hank's solution. The introduction of chitosan did not adversely affect the tensile strength of the porous calcium phosphate/chitosan biomimetic composites.