Title: 溶膠凝膠法製備無機有機混合鈣磷矽鋅/幾丁聚醣仿生複合材

Keywords: 溶膠凝膠法;鈣磷酸鹽;幾丁聚醣;氧化鋅;仿生複合材; Sol-gel;Calcium phosphate;Chitosan;ZnO;Biomimetic composites

Abstract: 具骨引導性質的氫氧基磷灰石應用於骨移植取代與修。鋅元素具有激骨母細胞分化和增生,及促進骨質成長的功能。天然高分子幾丁聚醣有好的生物性質如生物可解性,可作為生醫材如藥物制放微、牙周膜修、細胞支架等。本研究以溶膠凝膠法合成磷灰石,並在溶膠溶液中調整pH值,後續並添加氧化鋅加以燒結處,以凍乾燥技術滲覆幾丁聚醣於含氧化鋅之磷灰石以製作出無機-有機複合塊材,進一步分析基本性質及浸泡為,以期作為骨缺損修補材。結果發現X光繞射顯示出以溶膠凝膠法製作的原需要經過500度C的熱處才能得到磷灰石晶相結構,但溶膠酸鹼值調至9 時則可以300度C低溫合成磷灰石。低pH值可得較高結晶性。未調整pH的磷灰石塊材的徑向伸強為3.8 MPa,明顯低於pH 9 的塊材(5.3MPa)。氧化鋅對於徑向伸強沒有顯著影響,但是X光繞射分析發現氧化鋅使得磷灰石的(002)結晶面強變寬。滲覆幾丁聚醣並影響複合材的強。在體外浸泡實驗發現,塊材伸強急速低,在3 天後損失達40%,之後維持穩定值。

Hydroxyapatite (HA) ceramics are currently used as bone graft substitutes because of its osteoconductivity. Zinc promotes proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast cells and acts as a stimulator on bone growth. Naturally polymeric chitosan has many good biological properties like biodegradation that make chitosan a suitable compound for biomedical applications such as micropheres, membranes, and scaffolds. We prepared Zn-containing apatite/chitosan composite by sol-gel route and freeze-drying method. In the sol-gel method, the pH value of precursor solution is adjusted. The chitosan solution will introduce the inorganic materials. The properties and in vitro behavior of hybrid materials are evaluated. The XRD patterns show that apatite phases can be obtained at 500.degree.C for control condition, but for pH 9 at lower temperature of 300.degree.C . The lower pH value used for preparation of the sol-gel derived powder, the higher crystallinity was. The tensile strength of monolithic apatite derived from the sol-gel processing at pH 9 (5.3 MPa) is significantly higher than that of samples without pH adjustment (3.8 MPa). There was no significant effect of ZnO addition on strength value, however, enhancing an oriented growth of the HA phase on the (002) plane. Incorporation of chitosan into bioceramic bulks did not affect strength value. When immersion in Hank’s solution, the tensile strength decreased rapidly after immersed in Hank's solution for 3 days with a reduction of about 40%, followed by a steady value.