Title: 金門一條根對細胞激素及清除凋亡細胞之效果

Keywords: 一條根 Glycine tomentella Hayata

Abstract: 目的:

一條根學名又稱“Glycine tomentella Hayata”(GTH),為台灣及金門傳統治療風濕病之草藥,廣泛應用在民間,本研究目的是探討一條根對抗風濕及發炎之機轉。

實驗方法:

我們使用95%乙醇萃取一條根,用HPLC對一條根萃取物做分析。在細胞實驗方面,使用老鼠巨噬細胞株 RAW264.7及人類單核球細胞株U937當做實驗對象,將一條根萃取物以乙醇回溶後加入細胞,先以MTT assay 觀察細胞存活率,再以RT-PCR分析脂多醣(lipopolysaccharide; LPS)引起發炎的模式下,對細胞激素IL-1β, IL-6 , TNF-α,第二型轉麩醯胺(Transglutaminase type2;TG2)和誘導性一氧化氮合成(iNOS) 的mRNA表現;ELISA分析IL-1β和IL-6 蛋白質分泌層級的變化。以Gelatin- zymography分析基質金屬蛋白(matrix metalloproteinase-2;MMP-2)和MMP-9之活性。最後以RAW264.7 做吞噬能力分析,以螢光乳膠粒子(latex-beads)和凋亡細胞(apoptotic cells)作為吞噬對象,了解一條根萃取物萃取物對 RAW264.7對螢光乳膠粒子和凋亡細胞之吞噬能力之影響。

結論:

一條根萃取物在LPS刺激下,有減少發炎細胞激素IL-1β、IL-6,降低MMP-9的活性,增加apoptotic cells之清除能力,這些結果證實一條根萃取物有抗風濕及發炎之功能,並可推廣應用於風濕疾病之治療。

Objective :

I-Tiao-Gung , Glycine tomentella Hayata(GTH) , has been used as a traditional herbal medicine to treat rheumatic diseases in Kinmen and Taiwan, indicative of its anti-inflammatory effect. However , the possible mechanism of the pharmacological effect has not been completely delineated. The aim of this research is to investigate the effects of GTH on proinflammatory cytokines production in mouse macrophage cell line RAW264.7 and human monocyte cell line U937.

Methods :

Mouse macrophage cell line RAW264.7 and human monocyte cell line U937 were cultured with lipopolysaccharide(LPS) in the presence or absence of ethanol extract of I-Tiao-Gung. The gene expression of proinflammatory cytokines: IL-1β, IL-6,TNF-α ,iNOS and transglutaminase 2 (TG2) were assayed by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction. The production of IL-1β, IL-6 ,TNF-α and metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) were assayed by ELISA and gelatin zymography.The phagocytosis activiti of RAW264.7 was analyzed by ingesting apoptotic cells and latex-beads and then detected at 4h by FACS.

Results :

Our results showed that the ethanol extract of GTH 165μg/ml inhibited the gene expression as well as the production of proinflammatory cytokines: IL-1β(55%), IL-6(56%) in LPS-activated macrophages, but only IL-6 (79%)in LPS-activated human monocyte. Furthermore, the gene expression of TNF-α and iNOS had no significant difference compared with the LPS-activated cell. In addition, the ethanol extract of GTH also inhibited the production of proinflammatory mediators, transglutaminase 2 (TG2)(47%) and metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) (57%) in LPS-activated macrophages. Morever, TG2 mRNA expression was enhanced 58% than control in the treatment wth GTH alone.In the experiment of phagocytosis, it was found that RAW264.7 had higher ability to ingest apoptotic cells (156% enhanced) and no significant difference in latex-beads.

Conclusion :

In our study ,we found the ethanol extract of GTH suppressed the LPS-induced production of IL-1β, IL-6 , transglutaminase 2 (TG2) and metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9)in mouse macrophage cell line RAW264.7. The inhibition of IL-6 also exerted in human monocyte cell line U937. The clearance of apoptotic cells was also enhanced. This would indicate the anti-inflammatory potencies of this traditional herbal remedy.