Title: 台灣關節炎與萊姆病之關係

Keywords: 萊姆病;關節炎;自體免疫疾病;血清學檢查; Lyme disease;arthritis;autoimmune disease;serologic test

Abstract: 萊姆病是一種由節肢動物媒介傳播致病菌疏螺旋菌所造成的疾病,在台灣流行情況並不清楚,目前在台灣發現的萊姆病大多以皮膚病表現居多,而大部分萊姆病會合併關節炎,因此,我們從不同關節炎疾病研究與萊姆病之相關性。在臨床上的萊姆病診斷目前主要以血清學方法確認,我們收集各種不同關節炎病人血清,包括類風濕性關節炎和僵直性脊椎炎,及其他自體免疫疾病病人血清,包括紅斑性狼瘡修格連式症候群,和正常人及萊姆病陽性病人血清,利用B. burgdorferi sensu stricto (strains B 31)為抗原,以西方墨點法(Western Blot)了解抗體產生情形。我們以不同萃取方式,如 Lysis buffer A、高壓細胞破碎機、超音波震碎機和sample buffer lysis取得抗原(B. burgdorferi sensu stricto (strains B 31)),進一步利用西方墨點法分析萊姆病和其他疾病之相關性。經由我們的實驗結果發現,利用超音波震碎機取的部分菌體抗原是最佳的萃取方法。以西方墨點法分析萊姆病和皮膚表徵出現游走性紅斑之疑似萊姆病陽性病人,對照其他自體免疫疾病和關節炎疾病,結果發現84kDa、66kDa、39kDa、45kDa、34kDa和31kDa是較具特異性的蛋白。我們進一步分析所產生的IgM和IgG 特異性抗體的反應頻率結果發現:在IgM反應中,84kDa、39kDa、66kDa、34kD和31kDa是具有特異性的蛋白;在IgG反應中,84kDa、45kDa、34kDa、31kDa和30kDa為具特異性的蛋白。

Lyme disease is a multi-systemic disease caused by the spirochete Borrelia burgdorferi and transmitted by ticks. The patients with Lyme disease in Taiwan present erythema chronicum migrans. The epidmiology of Lyme disease in Taiwan is not clear. Some of the patients with Lyme disease present arthritis. Therefore, we want to study the relationship of Lyme disease and other autoimmune diseases. At present the diagnosis of Lyme disease is based on a positive immunoserologic test. We used different methods to prepare antigen from B. burgdorferi sensu stricto strain B31 for serological test including sample buffer lysis, Buffer A lysis, sonication and Tight-fitting glass. Based on our study, the partially purified antigen form sonicated spirochetes is better than other methods. We examined sera from 4 patients with Lyme disease, and 24 patients with erythema migrans?HHF91 patients with Rheumatoid arthritis?HHF48 patients ankylosign spondylitis?HHF36 patients from SLE and 45 patients from Sjren?HH?HHs syndrome by western blot. As in our study, the 84kDa, 66kDa, 39kDa, 45kDa, 34kDa and 31kDa proteins is more specific in patients with Lyme disease. The most prominent IgM response in patients with Lyme disease in Taiwan was to 84kDa, 39kDa, 66kDa, 34kDa and 31kDa proteins and they are more specific than other diseases. The most prominent IgG response in patients with Lyme disease in Taiwan was to 84kDa, 45kDa, 34kDa, 31kDa and 30kDa proteins and they are more specific than other diseases.