Title: 氧化鋅丁香油酚根管充填劑與樹脂類根管充填技之致毒性機轉研究

Keywords: 根管充填劑;氧化鋅;毒性機轉;丁香酚;樹脂; Root canal sealer;Zinc oxide;Toxic mechanism;Eugenol;Resin

Abstract: 根管充填劑於牙齒根管中會因組織液之接觸而產生解離,進而釋出某些物質,而這些物質可能會對組織造成傷害?本實驗室過去曾對根管充填劑中樹脂類之材料如:AH26,AH plus 等作過其生物相容性之研究比較,結果證明此類材料會對於人類口腔癌細胞具有細胞毒性與基因毒性,另一類含有氧化鋅丁香油酚為基底材之根管充填劑,於過去的文獻報告中亦指出其中丁香油酚(Eugenol)是造成細胞毒性之原因,因此有學者建議不要使用此類根管充填劑?但這二類材料中對細胞造成之傷害機轉與比較究竟為何,於目前之文獻中較少有報告?且當細胞受到化學之刺激後,所造成之傷害是否會不可逆之反應。本研究目的乃(1)探討比較這二類根管充填劑對於人類牙齦纖維母細胞之細胞與基因之毒性?(2)探討根管充填劑作用於細胞後,細胞變化是以壞死(Necrosis)或是以細胞自殺(Apoptosis)之途徑死亡?結果發現氧化鋅丁香油酚為基底材之根管充填劑與樹脂類之根管充填劑對牙齦纖維細胞具有濃度上之毒性?隨濃度之升高而毒性變大(p<0.05).二種充填劑造成細胞之死亡乃是經由自殺式死亡(Apotosis).

According to the reports, that root canal sealer will dissociation in the root canals by contacting the tissue fluid. When dissociation happened, the toxic material will release and cause some damage on the surround tissue. From the past, our laboratory has been done the research on the biocompatibility of resin based root canal sealer(AH 26 and AH plus sealers). Our data showed that resin based type sealer will cause the OC2 cell line toxicity and they also can show some genotoxicity. But there are lack of paper discussed on how it damaged the cell or tissue and lack of discussion on the toxic mechanism. The purpose of this study are 1. Compare the ZnO eugenol and Resin type sealer toxicity by MTT and comet assay. 2. Discover the pathway of the cell death - by necrosis or apoptosis The results showed that the zinc oxide based and resin based root canal sealers are dose dependent increase to the gingival fibroblast toxicity (p<0.05). The cell death mechanism is by the aptotosis.