Title: 根尖充填劑於活體之細胞素表現研究

Keywords: 細胞素;根尖充填材料;免疫反應;生物相容性

Abstract: 細胞素影響組織之生長發育與分化功能。根尖充填材料須讓根尖組織具有正常的癒合反應,而且不會造成其他副作用。本研究目的為研究根尖充填劑於細胞之免疫反應,採取三種根尖修復材料 Resin (Super EBA), Calcium base (Life) 和 Calcium trioxide (MTA)作用於 U2OS 細胞株觀察其 IL2, IL4, IL10 之表現。實驗經 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay 分析結果發現 MTA 材料與細胞附著 程度最佳,IL4, IL10 於 MTA 有明顯 表現,IL10 則於三組表現均較控制組多,本研究之根尖修復材料均會造成免疫學上之改變。

Cytokines are critical controllers of cell and tissue growth, development and differentiation. Root-end filling materials often contact with existing periapical tissue, and they need to be biocompatible with remnant periapical tissue. The aim of this study was to evaluate the immune effect of root-end filling materials and to attempt to quantify filling material-elicited cytokine expression. Calcium hydroxide-based (Life), zinc oxide eugenol-based (Super EBA) and mineral trioxide aggregate-based (MTA) root-end filling materials were used to investigate their effect upon a human osteosarcoma cell line (U2OS). The cell attachment assay was observed microscopically and the expression of interleukin-2, -4 and -10 were quantified by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Any resultant difference between the root end filling material was analyzed statistically by one-way analysis of variance. The results demonstrated that the best cell attachment to root-end filling material occurred with MTA. Circulating IL-4 and IL-10 levels were greater for the MTA group, whilst IL-2 expression for the three kinds of root-end filling materials was similar. All materials were able to induce an immune response.