Title: 早期及晚期出生油症兒精神發展之追蹤研究

Keywords: 精神發展;油症兒;多氯聯苯;先天性多氯聯苯暴露

Abstract: 目的:追蹤油症兒第十三年之智能及行為層面所見,以了解母親多氯聯苯中毒後所生之油症兒之智能及行為發展。方法:不僅繼續追蹤於民國七十四年七月一日前出生之早期出生油症兒,也追蹤於民國七十四年七月一日後出生之晚期出生油症兒。依據其年齡施測標準化之智能及行為測量工具。此次本研究只針對滿6,8,10,12,14,16及18歲之早期及晚期出生油症兒為研究對象(為原來研究對象之一半人數)。結果:在魏氏兒童智力測驗裡,發現早期及晚期出生油症兒之得分仍較其對照兒低,但均未達到顯著之差異。而在瑞文氏測驗中均未達顯著差異。Rutter 氏行為量表上,兩組油症兒與其對照兒皆未達顯著差異。在兒童行為檢核表(CBCL)上之行為量表方面,在晚期出生油症兒之男性油症兒6-11 歲組與其對照兒相比,對照兒反而在外顯行為與過動上較油症兒顯著地高,其P值各為0.035及0.008,其餘各組之油症兒與其對照兒相比均未達顯著差異。在活動量表方面,晚期出生油症兒與其對照兒皆未達顯著差異。在青少年氣質量表上,除了早期出生油症兒在反應強度上較對照兒顯著地高外(P=0.017),在其他各分項量表之得分,早期及晚期出生油症兒與對照兒相比較,均未達顯著差異。結論:在母親中毒之後七年所生之晚期出生油症兒,其智商及行為方面均較前十二年我們所追蹤之早期出生油症兒來得好,而早期出生油症兒之智能發展與其對照兒之差距已漸減。早期出生油症兒在青少年氣質量表反應強度上較對照兒顯著地高。我們將繼續追蹤這兩群個案,並陸續作資料之縱貫性、相關性分析,以闡明先天性多氯聯苯中毒對人類智能及行為發展之長久影響。

Objective: To assess the effect of prenatal exposure to PCBs on the cognitive and behavior development in Yucheng children. We reported our 13th-year findings of this longitudinal study. Method: In August 1985, we selected 118 prenatally PCB-exposed Yucheng children (early born) and assigned each a non-exposed child matched for sex, age, location of residence, mother's age, and family socio-economic status. In 1992, additional Yucheng children(later born) who were born after July 1985 were selected and assigned each a matched control. We used measurement tools of cognitive and behavioral assessments according to age. Results: There were tendency that early and later born Yucheng children scored lower than their matched controls in verbal (VIQ), performance (PIQ) and full IQ (FIQ) on the Chinese version of Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children, Revised (WISC-R). The differences were not statistically significant. Yucheng children did not score significantly lower in Raven's Progressive Matrices, child behavior checklist(CBCL), Rutter's behavior checklist and activity checklist. Conclusion: The 13th-year follow-up data showed that children with prenatal exposure to PCBs still had poorer cognitive and behavioral performance than their controls. But the differences were not significant in the cognitive and behavioral tests. These findings stress the necessity of continuing to follow the study subjects, to analyze our data longitudinally, and to study the effects of PCBs and other covariates on cognitive and behavioral development.