Title: 麻芛多元酚抗氧化機制及其對訊號傳遞之調控於癌症化學預防之研究

Keywords: 麻芛;酚類化合物;抗氧化性;一氧化氮;前列腺素E2;誘導型一氧化氮合成;第二型環氧化脢

Abstract: 麻芛 (Corchorus olitorius)為黃麻之嫩葉,夏季時盛產於中台灣。一般食用方法乃捨棄 植株之莖及葉脈,只取嫩葉部份,將嫩葉以流水搓揉直至黏稠苦味物質洗去,煮成羹湯食 用。本研究探討不同部位麻芛之多元酚含量及其多元酚粗萃物的抗氧化力和調控發炎反應 之能力。 本研究取得完整麻芛、麻芛葉、麻芛莖、水洗麻芛葉多元酚粗萃物及其水洗液冷凍乾 燥物等五部分。總酚類含量以水洗液為最高( 762.09±11.80 mg/g dry wt.),類黃酮含量 以葉為最多( 169.34 ± 11.96 mg/g dry wt.) ,縮合單寧則主要在莖( 211.29±10.30 mg/g dry wt.)。還原力、螯合亞鐵離子能力方面均以莖及完整麻芛之多元酚粗萃物效果最佳,而清 除過氧化氫能力則以水洗液的效果最好;清除 DPPH 自由基能力則是莖、葉以及完整麻芛 顯著地優於水洗葉及水洗液。亞麻油酸乳化系統中,抑制致氧化之能力,各種多元酚粗萃 物均高於同濃度的維生素 E。 對於抑制由脂多醣誘發巨噬細胞生成ㄧ氧化氮的能力方面,以完整麻芛多元酚粗萃物 的效果最佳,當濃度達 200 μg/ml,可抑制 65.2%一氧化氮的生成,而葉的多元酚粗萃物又 較莖及水洗葉者佳,其中完整、葉及水洗葉之多元酚粗萃物對抑制一氧化氮生成的效果皆 隨劑量提高而增強,然而水洗液則幾乎沒有效果。而抑制由脂多醣誘發巨噬細胞生成前列 腺素 E2的能力方面,以麻芛葉多元酚粗萃物的效果最佳,當濃度達 200 μg/ml,可抑制 52.6% 前列腺素 E2 的生成;然後是完整麻芛與麻芛莖的多元酚粗萃物,其中完整麻芛、麻芛葉及 麻芛莖之多元酚粗萃物對抑制前列腺素 E2 生成的效果皆隨劑量提高而增強,然而麻芛水洗 葉及水洗液則沒有效果。另外,抑制由脂多醣誘發巨噬細胞生成介白素-1β 的能力方面, 也是以麻芛葉多元酚粗萃物的效果最佳,當濃度達 200 μg/ml,可抑制 79.5%介白素-1β 的 生成,麻芛葉、麻芛莖及麻芛水洗液之多元酚粗萃物對抑制介白素-1β 生成的效果皆隨劑 量提高而增強,完整麻芛則在高濃度下始有抑制作用,然而麻芛水洗葉則沒有效果。 抑制由脂多醣誘發巨噬細胞ㄧ氧化氮合成表現的能力方面,以麻芛葉多元酚粗萃物 的效果最佳,當濃度達 200 μg/ml,可抑制一氧化氮合成的表現與無脂多醣誘發的組別沒 有差異,五組試驗樣品多元酚粗萃物抑制能力皆隨劑量提高而增強。另外,在抑制由脂多 醣誘發巨噬細胞第二型環氧化表現的能力方面,麻芛葉多元酚粗萃物的效果最佳,然後 是完整麻芛,麻芛莖,麻芛水洗葉,麻芛水洗液。當麻芛葉多元酚粗萃物濃度達 100g/ml 以上時及麻芛水洗液在濃度 200 μg/ml 下,可抑制第二型環氧化表現與無脂多醣誘發的 組別沒有差異。由所獲知的結果得知,完整麻芛及麻芛葉在調控發炎反應之效能較麻芛莖, 麻芛水洗葉,麻芛水洗液顯著。

Corchorus olitorius is the tender leaf of jute, and well-grown in middle Taiwan during summer. The general edible method is to remove stem and the leaf vein of the plant, only use the tender leaf . Tender leaf was kneading by running water until the bitter taste was washed off. And is always boiled to eat as stew form. This study was to discuss the polyphenol contents of different parts of Corchorus olitorius, and their antioxidant activity and the ability on inflammatory regulation. Crude polyphenol extracts of whole Corchorus olitorius, Corchorus olitorius leaf, stem, the laundering Corchorus olitorius leaf and it's washing dried material were used in this study. Results showed that total phenolic content of Corchorus olitorius was the highest in washing dried material?]762.09??11.80 mg/g dry wt.?^, the total flavanonoid contents were the most abundant in the leaf ?]169.34??11.96 mg/g dry wt.?^, and the condensed tannin contents were mainly in stem?]211.29??10.30 mg/g dry wt.?^. The reducing activity and the chelating activity on ferrous ion were greatly exhibited by the Corchorus olitorius stem and whole Corchorus olitorius. However, the scavenging activity on hydrogen peroxide were greatly by the washing dried material, and the scavenging activity on DPPH radical were by stem, leaf and whole Corchorus olitorius better than that of the laundering Corchorus olitorius leaf and its washing dried material. All polyphenol extracts of Corchorus olitorius showed higher inhibition than VitE on linoleic acid autooxidation. The suppression on LPS-induced nitrite production of J774A.1 macrophage cell clearly showed that polyphenol extract of whole Corchorus olitorius had the best suppression?]65.2%?^ at 200 ug/ml. Washing dried material had no effect on nitrite production. Except for washing dried material, the other polyphenol extracts inhibited nitrite production in a dose-dependent manner. The effect on LPS-induced PGE2 production of J774A.1 macrophage cell showed that polyphenol extracts of leaf had the best suppression?]52.6%?^at 200 ug/ml, followed by whole Corchorus olitorius and stem. However, the laundering leaf and washing dried material almost had no effect on PGE2 production. Furthermore, the suppression on LPS-induced IL-1 production of J774A.1 macrophage cell, also showed that polyphenol extracts of leaf had the best suppression?]79.5%?^ at 200 ug/ml. The polyphenol extracts of Corchorus olitorius leaf, Corchorus olitorius stem and washing dried material inhibited IL-1 production in a dose-dependent manner. And whole Corchorus olitorius had suppression only at 200 ug/ml, the laundering leaf almost had no effect on IL-1 production. Effect on LPS-induced iNOS expression of J774A.1 macrophage cell showed that the polyphenol extracts of Corchorus olitorius leaf had the best suppression on iNOS expression. All polyphenol samples inhibited iNOS expression and showed dose-dependent manner. In addition, suppression on LPS-induced COX-2 expression of J774A.1 macrophage cell showed that leaf was the best, followed by whole Corchorus olitorius, stem, laundering leaf and washing dried material. In conclusion, the effect of polyphenol extracts no inflammatory regulation showed that whole Corchorus olitorius and Corchorus olitorius leaf were better than those of stem, laundering Corchorus olitorius leaf and its washing dried material.