Title: 省產蔬果榨汁殘渣中酚類化合物之特性、生物活性與利用性之探討(III)

Keywords: 番茄;果肉殘渣;抗氧化性;生物活性;酚類化合物

Abstract: 本研究今年度之重點,主要是自in vitro之生物活性研究中取得最具效果之蕃茄果肉殘渣乾燥物(140℃),直接進行人體試驗。為釐清樣品中膳食纖維與酚類化合物之作用與功能,本試驗將受試者分為二組,一組食用完整之乾燥粉末(試驗組),另一組為經酚類化合物去除處理之粉末(對照組),每組試驗之受試者為八人(四男,四女)。十六位受試個體皆為本校在學學生,平均年齡為25歲、BMI為22.5,每人每日攝取之粉末樣品量為15公克(分三餐食用;依國人飲食指南建議每日應攝取三份疏果類,而300公克之新鮮蕃茄約相當於15公克乾燥粉末)。本人體試驗共進行十四天,除比較其排便狀況與糞便性質外,同時亦於試驗前後收集受試者之血液樣品,測定各種血液生化值、總抗氧化性之表現、酚類化合物之含量、各種抗氧化成份含量與低密度脂蛋白質(LDL)之氧化耐受性。結果顯示,二組受試者在食用後,排便次數有顯著的增加,且排便之順暢性提高許多,此外皆無腹瀉或便祕的情形發生,可知兩組樣品中所含之大量膳食纖維,的確發揮其功效。血液之分析結果如下,在總抗氧化之表現方面,食用完整之乾燥粉末(試驗組)之表現情形遠優於對照組,同樣之結果也表現在TBARs值(Thiobarbituric acid reactive substances)。試驗組之血液中酚類化合物之含量顯著地高於對照組,同樣的情形也發生在具抗氧化性之成份(如維生素E與含硫化合物)。一般之生化分析則發現食用完整之乾燥粉末(試驗組)能顯著地增加高密度脂蛋白質中膽固醇之含量。由上述結果可知,食用蕃茄果肉殘渣之乾燥粉末中之酚類化合物後,對體內抗氧化與心血管疾病之預防可能有良好之相關性。由本研究之結果可知,蕃茄果肉殘渣中之酚類化合物對人體健康是有益的,但未來有必要進行更長期之研究,以獲致更完整之資料。

Previous results showed that the phenolics of the dried tomato pomace residues (140.degree.C) exhibited the best biological activities. To evaluate the function of the phenolics obtained from dried tomato pomace powder (140.degree.C), the dried powder were divided into original powder and non-phenolics powder (removal of phenolics by washing with 80% aqueous acetone). Eight volunteers were involved in each group. Every volunteer ate 15 gram (by three times) of dried powder according to the typical need of vegetable and fruit every day, and the total duration was 14 days. The effect of the dried tomato powder with and without phenolics administration on the feces subjects was evaluated. It's clear that the frequency of feces output were increased in both groups mainly owing to the intake of abundant dietary fibers. Both the antioxidant capacity and the total phenolics in the plasma of the original powder administration group (containing phenolics) were significantly higher than that of the non-phenolics powder administration group, and also increased with the duration. In addition, the TBARs values were decreased with the duration and the contents of .alpha.-tocopherol and thiol groups were increased significantly. In addition, the content of cholesterol in high density lipoprotein (HDL-chol) was also lowered by the administration of experimental group. That is, the antioxidant performance and prevention of cardiovascular diseases could show good correlation in human study. By this study, the usage of the tomato residues would be helpful to the body. However, further and longer-term study will be required in the future soon to advance to understand the biological activities of the residues.