Title: 運動對失智症患者認知功能、步態、平衡及情緒之成效

Keywords: 失智症;認知功能;平衡及步態;情緒; Dementia;Cognitive function;Balance and gait;Emotion

Abstract: 失智是一種心智狀態的改變,其發生率與年齡成正比。國內老年人口快速增加及平均餘命延長,失智症的人口比例將大幅增加,使得失智症照護更顯重要。研究證據顯示運動對於行動能力和平衡感的好處,能有效預防跌倒和骨折,進而避免住院或生活上的依賴。運動也能有效減少焦慮及憂鬱,這些好處對失智症患者尤其重要。然而,失智症患者由於認知功能缺失,導致經常被排除在運動措施之外,加上醫護人員常將患者身體活動的退化當作是失智症一種無可避免的後果,因此很少提供增進身體功能的活動,顯示對失智症患者照護的不足。研究證據顯示失智症患者不論認知功能受損的嚴重度,在監督下皆可進行運動並獲得益處。本研究第一年目的是要了解失智症患者的認知功能、平衡步態及情緒的情形,第二年則是測試運動介入措施對患者認知功能、平衡步態及情緒之成效。研究地點為中部地區某一失智症照護中心之護理之家進行收案,共收案95位。使用Haycox DementiaBehavior Scale、Tinetti Balance and Gait Assessment、the Apparent Emotions Rating Scale 測量研究對象的認知功能、平衡與步態、及情緒。研究結果發現認知功能越差者,其平衡與步態也越差。建議未來可使用實驗設計法來確認認知功能與失智患者平衡及步態之因果關係。

Dementia is a change in mental status and cognitive function. The prevalence of dementia is increased with advanced age. The rapid increase of the elderly population and the prolong of life expectancy will result in the raising percentage of persons with dementia in Taiwan. It makes the care on persons with dementia become much more important. Research evidences provide support about the benefits of exercise on motor function and balance that could prevent persons from falls and fracture, and thus avoid hospitalization and dependence. Exercise also has the effect on the decrease of anxiety and depression. These benefits make exercise particularly important to persons with dementia. However, persons with dementia are usually excluded from exercise interventions because the impairment of cognitive function interfere them to follow exercise instructions. Furthermore, health professionals view the decline of physical function in persons with dementia as an inevitable consequence of the disease, therefore hesitate to provide physical activities for persons with dementia. Research findings reveal that no matter the level of cognitive impairment, persons with dementia could do exercise and obtain benefits from exercising under adequate supervision. The purpose of the 1st year study was to describe the status of cognition, balance, gait and emotion in persons with dementia. The purpose of the 2nd year study is to test the effects of an exercise intervention on cognition, balance, gait and emotion. Ninety-five subjects who were recruited from a dementia care unit in a nursing home in the middle area of Taiwan participated in the study. Cognition, gait, balance and emotion will be measured by the CASI 2.0, Tinetti Balance and Gait Assessment, and the Apparent Emotions Rating Scale. Cognitive function was positively correlated with gait and balance performance. The finding suggests the increase of cognitive function may improve gait and balance ability. However, experimental research is needed to test the causal relationship between cognition function and gait/balance.