Title: 不孕婦女傳統生育觀念量表之發展

Keywords: 不孕;生育觀念;文化 Infertility;Traditional childbearing attitude;Culture

Abstract: 生育觀念對不孕婦女之身心社會壓力反應扮演著重要的角色。本研究目的旨在藉由質性與量性的研究方法,發展出一份具本土實用性的生育觀念量表,用於日後評估不孕婦女之身心社會壓力反應。研究計劃分為兩個階段(2年期)。本年度為第一階段,屬質性研究。運用現象學方法,以中部某一生殖科技治療中心接受試管嬰兒治療的不孕婦女為研究對象,以立意取樣方式,計收案 20 人。研究者根據會談指引與個案互動及深入會談;過程在錄音之後以行為過程紀錄成文字資料,並以Giorgi描述性分析法進行資料分析,形成包含順應自然、圓滿人生、延續生命、豐富生活、繼承事業、促進健康及獲得保障等七項類目(categories),並擬成具等級程度之問卷問題,形成生育觀念初稿。本研究結果可發展具本土實用性的生育觀念量表,未來於臨床可評估不孕婦女的文化層面內涵及需求,並提升不孕婦女整體性健康照顧之完整模式。

Traditional childbearing attitude plays an important role in psychosocial distress among infertile women. The purpose of this study is aimed at developing a traditional childbearing attitude questionnaire which both cultural and social factors are considered to hit for evaluating the psychosocial responses of infertile women in Taiwan. In the first year of this 2-year study, qualitative method will be applied to interview with 20 infertile women at a infertility treatment center in the mid-Taiwan. The intensive interview with each subject by a skillful facilitator will be recorded in terms of interactions and the process of behavior changes, and then transformed into a data set and processed by Giorgi descriptive analysis. There are seven categories including follow the nature, well-being life, continue life, enrich life, inherit business, promote health and get guaranty after content analysis. A proposed traditional childbearing attitude questionnaire will be developed after the categories and questions with scale for answers are made. It's expected that a traditional childbearing attitude questionnaire developed by this study could be of help for the evaluation of psychosocial component of the responses of infertile women, which will be useful and beneficial to the holistic care for the infertile women in need.