Title: 表面處理對含鈦矯正線金屬離子釋放與細菌貼附之影響

Keywords: 電漿沉積式子佈植;含鈦矯正線;子釋放;細菌; Plasma immersion ion implantation;Ion release;Bacteria

Abstract: 本研究用電漿沉浸式子佈植( plasma immersion ion implantation; PIII)方法在牙科用含鈦矯正線表面進改質,並分析材表面屬子釋放及細菌貼附。選取四種床用含鈦矯正線(包含TMA, NiTiCu, NiTi 及TiNb 合),用PIII 方法於矯正線表面植入氮子後,將矯正線(經與未經PIII 處)浸泡於含菌(鏈球菌或牙菌斑)的人工唾液或細菌培養液中。用原子吸收光譜儀分析浸泡溶液在同時間點的屬子釋放,用濁測試法分析矯正線表面在同時間點的細菌貼附及溶液中游細菌。結果顯示,鏈球菌或牙菌斑均能在四種含鈦矯正線表面形成生物膜,且溶液中的細菌隨矯正線浸泡時間的增長而增加;四種含鈦矯正線表面經PIII處後,屬子的釋放及細菌的貼附均有顯著低。用PIII方法於床用含鈦矯正線表面植入惰性子可明顯減少矯正線表面的屬子釋放及細菌貼附。

This study examined the metallic ions release and bacterial adhesion of titanium–containing orthodontic wires with plasma immersion ion implantation (PIII) treatment. We chose four different kinds of clinical titanium–containing orthodontic wires, including TMA, NiTiCu, NiTi and Ti-Nb alloys. The nitrogen ions (density: 5 x 1017 ions/cm2) were implanted onto the titanium-containing wires via PIII treatment.All the tested wires (with and without PIII treatment) were immersed in an artificial saliva and medium with the incubation of bacteria (Streptococcus or clinical plaque).Metallic ions release in solutions was analyzed using atomic absorption spectrometer after a 28-d immersion period; the corresponding amount of bacteria attached on the tested wires was also counted using turbidity measurement method. Results showed that the biofilm could form on the tested orthodontic wires in all tested solutions. The PIII-treated wires had lower metal ions release and bacterial adhesion amount compared to the un-treated ones. We would conclude that the nitrogen ions implantation via PIII treatment could reduce the metal ions release and bacterial adhesion of the titanium-containing orthodontic wires.