Title: 痛風病患對痛風之認知、因應方式及攝食行為之探討

Keywords: 痛風病患;認知;因應方式;攝食行為; Gouty patients;Cognizing;Coping types;Diet behaviors

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解門診痛風病患在得病後對痛風之認知、所採取的因應方式及攝食行為趨向,以作為衛生教育介入改善之參考。以一區域醫院內科痛風病患為研究對象,共收個案118名,可用率達87.29%。以結構式問卷收集資料,進行統計分析。研究結果顯示病患對疾病之認知為59.67%,仍嫌不足,而各變項對病患認知之影響,男性較女性好;年齡在50歲(含)以下者較以上者好;教育程度在國中以上的較以下者好;有職業的較無職業的好,且均統計上之差異(P<0.05)。而所持之狀態度除按時服用藥物者佔60.19%;急性發作立刻就醫者佔48.54%外,大都是正向而積極的,91.26%的人期望能開班授課或個別指導。至於個人嗜好及飲食的攝取,於患病之前後教,再喝酒、飲水量;食用豆類、肉汁、動物內臟及香菇等有明顯改善且據統計上之差異(P<0.05),而日常運動量、食用鮮嫩蔬菜及海鮮類等則為改善,將來衛生教育介入時應特別加強。因此,衛生教育介入痛風病患有其絕對的必要性,而病患衛生教育隻教材應力求本土化及實用性。

痛風病患;認知;因應方式;攝食行為

The purpose of this study was to understand the cognition, coping types & diet behaviors of gouty patients in order to ensure the necessity of health education for patients. This study was based on 87.29% of validate samples from 118 cases of gout diagnosed at a local hospital. Structural questionnaires were administered and data was analyzed statistically. Various variables were found to affect patients’understanding of the disease, including sex, age, educational background and professions. Males, subjects younger than fifty, junior high graduates or above or patients who had a job had more correct concepts than females, those who are older than fifty, subjects who did not have job. All of the above contrasts were statistically significant(P<0.05). Except taking medicine on time indicated by 60.19% of the subject, and seeing a doctor after an acute breakout indicated by 48.54%, optimistic attitudes were found among these patients. 91.26% of them emphasized that they needed further health education. The patients’diet obviously improved in con-suming appropriate drinks, water, aunilable bean, meat juice, animal organ, mushroom, and etc.. Their diet before and after the occurrence of the disease was also statistically significantly different(P<0.05). However, their con-sumption of vegetable and sea food and exercise habit did not improve. Therefore, they should be especially empha-sized in health education. In conclusion, the involvement of health education is definitely necessary. Furthermore, the education should develop material and curriculum suitable for local demands and practical concerns.