Title: 單顎全口義齒

Keywords: 咬和傾斜面;平衡性咬合; Inclined occlusal surfaces;balance occlusion

Abstract: 在臨床上製作全口義齒時,如果上下顎全口義齒同時製作,由於牙醫師可以控制義齒牙齒的排列,而使義齒得到最好的穩定作用。但是遇到一個單顎全口義齒和對咬為殘餘自然齒列時,則情況就變得複雜許多。因為整個咬合平面成不穩定的情況下,一定會產生極大的水平側向分力,造成義齒的不穩定。在這情況下,如果不對自然齒列的牙齒咬合傾斜面及咬合面作調整,則平衡性咬何絕對無法達成。本文就製作單顎全口義齒時可能遇到的問題和注意事項提出討論。

Clinically, dentist can fully control the teeth arrangement and denture stability whenever fabricate upper and lower complete denture at the same time. However it will be complicate to deal with a single denture against natural dentition. It is impossible to achieve a balance occlusion if the occlusion of natural dentition, such as malposition, supereruption or missing teeth, is not under suitable adjustment. Because an unstable occlusal plane will create a great horizontal force that will affect the stability of single denture. The purpose of this article are to discuss the various oral situations in which single complete dentures are indicated, and to specify the requirements that single denture must be fulfilled.