Title: 適用羅氏適應模式於一位老年雙極性情感病患個案之護理經驗

Keywords: 羅式適應模式;雙極性情感病患; Roy’s adaptation model;bipolar affective disorder

Abstract: 本文係針對一位患有雙極性情感病患的64歲已婚女性之護理經驗。藉由觀察及會談等方式來收集資料,並且運用羅式適應模式進行整體評估,包括生理功能、自我概念、角色功能以及相互依賴等,結果發現個案有睡眠型態紊亂、個人因應能力失調、排便型態改變、知識缺失、自我照顧能力缺失等問題。經建立之治療性關係,以及運用羅式適應模式,協助個案抒發情緒,提升適應能力,以促進更高的生活品質。本文支持羅氏適應模式可應用於雙極性情感病患之臨床照顧,文中對臨床應用之限制做討論。

The purpose of this article is report on the application of Roy’s adaptation model in the nursing care of a 64-year old, married female with bipolar affective disorder. Data were collected through observation and interview, and the patient’s nursing care problems were assessed according to the physiological function, self-concept, role function, and interdependence. The results showed that the main nursing care problems of this patient to be sleep pattern disturbance, ineffective individual adaptation, constipation, knowledge deficit, and self-care deficit. The author helped the patient express feelings and promote abilities of adaptation by establishing a therapeutic relationship and applying Roy’s adaptation model in order to help the patient reach higher quality of life. This article highlights the application of Roy’s adaptation model in nursing practice, and also discusses the limitation of its application.