Title: 藥物濫用危險因子之探討(臺中地區戒治所受戒治人為研究對象)

Keywords: 藥物濫用;毒品;受戒治人;中文版基本人格量表

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解藥物濫用者之基本屬性及濫用藥物歷程,並探討施用不同等級毒品之差異性,及與其他成癮物質之相關性。

研究方法採便利抽樣,以自編之結構式問卷及中文版基本人格量表(CBPI),對臺灣臺中戒治所與臺灣臺中女子監獄附設戒治所之受戒治人實施問卷調查與量表測驗。回收之問卷與量表數分別為男性220份、女性59份,經剔除無效之問卷及量表後,有效問卷男(n=211)、女性(n=56)共計267份,基本人格量表男(n=218)、女性(n=54)共計272份。所得之資料以統計套裝軟體(SPSS 12.0)進行統計分析,統計方法包括敘述統計、卡方檢定、交叉分析、斯皮爾曼等級相關係數。

研究結果發現:青壯年男子、居住都會區、教育程度不高、雙親教育程度較低、單身、單親、基層勞動階級、對藥物成癮認知不足、與家庭成員未嚴重疏離、有反社會人格等特質者,具有最高藥物濫用的比例。受訪者另分「使用第一級毒品」、「使用第二級毒品」、「以上二者交互或共同使用」三組為差異性分析,統計結果得知「以上二者交互或共同使用」於每週購藥金額最高、於第1次使用非法藥物年齡最低、於使用非法藥物次數最多。再以第1次使用非法藥物年齡與第1次抽菸、喝酒、嚼檳榔之年齡為相關分析,結果以抽煙相關係數最高,嚼檳榔次之,喝酒再次之。

藥物濫用是多因性的,包括年齡、居住地、教育程度、社經地位、家庭結構、社交情況、對藥物之認知、人格特質等。研究亦發現在初次抽煙的年紀與初次使用非法藥物的年紀二者間有強烈的關連,這將可為藥物濫用防制計畫提供重要協助,使其可以針對合適的族群進行防治教育。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the personal background and history of drug abusers in order to understand differences between users of drugs within different classes. The relationship between drug use and the undertaking of other addictive habits will also be studied.

Using purposive sampling methods, self-designed questionnaires and the Chinese basic personal inventory (CBPI) were completed by 220 males within the Taiwan Taichung Drug Abstention and Treatment Centre, and 59 females within the drug abuse treatment centre attached to Taichung Women’s Prison. Discounting invalid returns left 267 valid questionnaires (male n=211,female n=56) and 272 valid Chinese basic personal inventories (male n=218, female n=54).The statistical software package SPSS 12.0 was used to analyze this information through descriptive statistics, chi-square test, cross-analysis and Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient.

The research found that lowly educated young male adults with parents who are poorly educated and are themselves anti-social, single, city-dwelling, with only one parent, a manual job, a lack of knowledge about drug abuse and a fair relationship with other family members are at most risk from becoming drug abusers.Also, respondents were divided into three groups; those who used class one drugs, those who used class two drugs and those who used a combination of both. It was found that those in the latter group had spent the highest amount of money on drugs, had started using drugs at the youngest age and were the most frequent users. Further, when analysing age of first use of drugs when compared to age of first smoking tobacco, drinking alcohol and chewing betel nut, there was the greatest correlation between age of first smoking tobacco and age of first drug use, followed by age of chewing betel nut and then age of drinking alcohol.

It is evident that whilst many factors contribute to drug abuse﹐including age, place of residence, educational level, socioeconomic status, family structure, social conditions, the drug's cognitive, personality traits, etc. Further to these findings, a strong correlation was found between smoking tobacco at a young age and the progression to drug abuse at a young age. These findings have important implications for the development of drug prevention programs, enabling them to be targeted at an appropriate demographic.