题名: 發展與建構慢性阻塞性肺疾患自我管理量表與模式

关键词: 慢性阻塞性肺疾病;自我效能;自我管理行為;生活品質 chronic obstructive pulmonary disease;self-efficacy;self-management behavior;quality of life

摘要: 研究背景與目的:慢性阻塞性肺疾病目前在全世界許多國家,是主要引起殘障與死亡的慢性疾病之ㄧ;隨著人口老化與抽菸人口增加,世界衛生組織預測到2030年,慢性阻塞性肺疾病將成為世界第三大死因。在現今醫療體系提倡以病人為中心的理念下,研究者以Bandura社會認知理論、Bourbeau等人行為改變因果模式為理論架構,目的要了解慢性阻塞性肺疾患日常生活中的疾病自我管理行為,建構慢性阻塞性肺疾患疾病自我管理模式,未來發展疾病自我管理計畫,提昇病人生活品質。

研究結果:質性研究結果發現,在尋求症狀穩定的過程中,病人會受到外在環境、疾病認知與情緒因素的影響,使用不同且多樣性的自我管理行為處理疾病與緩解症狀;無論疾病嚴重程度如何,樣本自我管理行為共五類,包括:症狀處理、活動和運動執行、環境控制、心理調適、生活保健。量性研究結果顯示,疾病知識與自我管理行為量表之信、效度未能達到滿意水準,自我管理模式之整體模式適配度指標:χ2/df 1.514、RMSEA 0.049,理論模式與資料間的適配度尚可接受,各變項中自我效能對自我管理行為的影響最大,直接影響係數0.641(p<0.01),自我管理行為對生活品質的直接影響係數0.315(p<0.01)。

結論與建議:慢性阻塞性肺疾患是自己生活的專家,他們將個人經驗、智慧與醫療人員教導的知識,整合至疾病自我管理行為;同時,藉由自我管理模式的建立,了解影響慢性阻塞性肺疾患自我管理行為與生活品質的因素包括:診斷時間、疾病知識、憂鬱、社會支持與自我效能。研究結果建議,醫療專業人員應發展以實證為基礎之自我管理計畫,並藉由自我管理教育之落實、定期電話追蹤與召開病友討論會,增強病人自我效能。

Background and Purpose: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a major cause of chronic morbidity and mortality throughout the world. The World Health Organization projects that, by 2030, COPD will be the third leading cause of death worldwide. These increases are in response to a longer life expectancy, coupled with an increasing number of individuals who smoke. A patient-centered perspective calls for this study. Based on Bandura’s social cognitive theory and Bourbeau’s et al. causal model of behavior change, the purpose of this study was to explore the self-management behaviors and to construct self-management model as means to develop self-management program and enhance quality of life for patients with COPD.

Methods: This study adopted the methodological triangulation. The qualitative study was to understand the self-management behaviors, antecedent factors, consequences of behaviors, and development scale of self-management behavior. The quantitative study was to verify the reliability and validity of instruments and to construct the self-management model.

A purposive sample of 19 men was invited to participate in the study. To better understand the behaviors of patients under different conditions, participants were drawn from different settings: including a thoracic ward, outpatient department, and the respiratory therapy room in a medical center in Northern Taiwan. Data were collected from April 2004, November 2006 ~ April 2007 to August 2008. Miles and Huberman’s interactive model was used to analyze the data. The quantitative study was conducted in the outpatient department from October 2007 to July 2008. The participants were a purposive sample of 212 participants who had COPD. Data from the questionnaire for each participant were entered into the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), version 15.0, for analysis of descriptive statistics, item analysis, and exploratory factor analysis. The SPSS module of analysis of moment structure (AMOS) used for confirmatory factor analysis and structure equation model (SEM) analysis.

Results: The participants chose the self-management behaviors that suited them to avoid any condition which might induce symptoms and to maintain stable physical functions and daily living conditions. Also, the participants would be affected by environmental factors, disease cognition, and affective factors. No matter what the level of severity, five themes of disease management behaviors were identified: symptom management, activity and exercise implementation, environmental control, emotional adaptation and maintaining a healthy lifestyle.

The results of quantitative study indicate that instruments of disease knowledge, and self-management didn’t demonstrate good internal consistency reliability and construct validity. The overall model fit of self-management was fair fit, χ2/df 1.514, RMSEA 0.049. Self-management behavior was directly influenced by self-efficacy (&szlig;=.641). Quality of life was directly influenced by self-management behavior (&szlig;=.315).

Conclusion and Suggestion: Participants are experts on their lives and, as such, they adopt appropriate disease control behaviors, based on their experience, wisdom, and knowledge that teach by healthcare professionals as well as integrate the illness and its symptoms into their lives. Factors associated with self-management including the average duration of illness, disease knowledge, depression, social support, and self-efficacy. The results suggest that healthcare professionals should develop an evidence-based program for self-management for COPD patients that incorporates strategies to enhance patient’s self-efficacy of self-management behavior.