Title: 使用不同雷射系統處理植體周圍炎的效果評估

Keywords: 植體周圍炎;雷射;光動力治療;殺菌 peri-implantitis;laser;photodynamic therapy;bactericidal effect

Abstract: 隨著植牙治療的普及,由微生物所引起的植體周圍炎的發生率也隨之上升。治療方式也從單純的殺菌,進一步希望能夠達到再骨整合作用。傳統的治療方式都有其優缺點存在,因此本研究希望以目前常用的幾種雷射,來評估在鈦金屬試片或植體上的殺菌效果。

結果顯示在所使用的雷射當中,Er:YAG雷射和二極體雷射都可以明顯讓造骨母細胞比未處理前更貼附上植體表面。但是就從數量上來看,Er:YAG雷射處理過的植體表面會有較多的細胞貼附。

另外在平面的鈦金屬試片上,不管是Er:YAG雷射、光動力處理或是兩者合併使用,都明顯的比未處理前清除掉絕大多數的細菌。不過其中以合併兩種雷射處理能夠得到最好的殺菌效果,但是Er:YAG雷射處理後的表面是還有較多細菌殘留的。

不過當細菌附著的物體換成植體時,雖然這三種處理方式都明顯可以達到殺菌的效果,但是Er:YAG雷射的殺菌效果明顯的是最差的了,屬於光化學性殺菌的光動力治療,殺菌效果是第二好的,若是兩者合併使用時,殺菌效果不管在試片上或植體上都是最好的。

As microbial plaques have been proven to be the primary etiological agent of inflammatory peri-implantitis, the major purpose of peri-implantitis therapy has been to eliminate all bacterial deposits on the implant surface. About tranditional treatment regimens, there were some disadvantages existing when using to treat peri-implantitis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the bactericidal effects of different dental laser systems on treating titanium discs or implants surfaces.

In preliminary experiment, there were more MG63 cells attached on implants treated with Er:YAG laser and diode laser than untreated ones. But the result of the group treated with Er:YAG laser was better than the one treated with diode laser.

On titanium discs surface, whether treated by Er:YAG laser, photodynamic therapy or combined Er:YAG laser and photodynamic therapy, could significantly eliminate most of the bacteria. The least counts of residual bacterial was the group which treated with combined Er:YAG laser and photodynamic therapy, and the most counts of residual bacterial was the group which treated with Er:YAG laser.

On titanium implant surface, the results were same with which on titanium disc surface. There were statistically significant differences between the three treatment groups. We concluded that combined Er:YAG laser and photodynamic therapy may be a better treatment regimen for peri-implantitis.