Title: 應用空間資訊技術與混合數值算則於DEM-格網式洪流演算模式之研發

Keywords: 地理資訊系統;數值高程模型;顯隱混合有限體積算則;分佈物理型洪流演算模式 geographic information system;digital elevation model;implicit-explicithybrid finite volume schemes;distributed physical flow routing models

Abstract: 近年來,隨著空間資訊技術(如地理資訊系統、高解析數值高程模型、遙測技術)和高效能數值計算方法的進步,發展DEM-格網式洪流演算模式進行集水區的降雨逕流模擬與洪氾區的積水模擬已逐漸成為一個重要的研究主題。本計畫主要研究目的擬以三年期程,改良申請人研發的高效能顯隱混合有限體積算則(Implicit-Explicit Hybrid Finite Volume Schemes)進行簡化型聖凡南方程式(Simplified Saint-Venant Equations)之數值求解,並整合空間資訊學的處理技術以析取集水區及洪氾區相關的物理特徵與作用參數,構建兩個新的分佈物理型洪流演算模式,包含擬似二維DEM-格網式集水區降雨逕流演算模式(Quasi-2D DEM-Grid-Based Catchment Model) 及二維 -DEM- 格網式積水演算模式(2D- DEM-Grid-Based Flood Inundation Model),期能針對單場事件之集水區暴雨逕流及洪氾區積水深度的時空分佈進行更精確的模擬預測。

Recent progresses in geographic information system, high-resolution digital elevation model, remote sensing, and high-performance numerical schemes, the development of grid-DEM-based flow routing models for simulating catchment rainfall-runoff and floodplain flood inundation is an important research topic in recent years. The objective of this 3-year study is to develop two new distributed physical flow routing models (including a quasi-2D DEM-grid-based catchment model and a 2D- DEM-grid-based flood inundation model) to improve the spatial and temporal rainfall-runoff and flood inundation simulations. The proposed models adopt the high-performance implicit-explicit hybrid finite volume schemes to discretize the simplified Saint-Venant equations and apply the spatial information techniques to derive the physical characteristics and parameters of watershed and floodplain.