Title: 花東地區機動車事故傷害死亡率 : 發生地與戶籍地差異之研究

Abstract: 衛生署所公布的縣市別機動車交通事故傷害死亡率資料是依據戶籍地來歸屬,可是有許多機動車交通事故傷害是發生地在縣外。若不清楚瞭解縣市居民機動車交通事故傷害死亡者中發生地在縣外的比例有多少,發生在縣外居民的特徵和危險行為為何,我們將無法擬定有效的防制策略。另外,還探討機動車事故傷害發生地、死亡地與戶籍地間的關係。

本研究以問卷回溯訪視民國83 、84年花蓮縣台東縣居民死於機動車交通事故傷害者的家屬,詢問有關發生地的相關訊息。本研究發現花蓮縣機動車交通事故發生在縣外者有94 人( 17%) ,台東縣有113 人( 35%) 。發生地與死亡地相同者,花蓮縣有542人( 99%);台東縣有301 人( 96%) 。機動車交通事故傷害發生在縣外者與縣內者特徵比較,以卡方檢定分析,其中年齡與交通工具使用型態兩特徵有統計顯著差異。此外,台東縣發生地在縣外者中,原住民比例也高於縣內者。多變項邏輯對數迴歸模型分析結果達統計顯著意義有:花蓮縣居民的15-24歲組(勝算比2.61,95%信賴區間1.29 -5 .29) ,使用小客車或貨車者(勝算比2.83,95%信賴區間1. 19-6.74 );台東縣居民15-24 歲組(勝算比3.77,95%信賴區間1.80- 7.88 ),25-44 歲組(勝算比2.41,95%信賴區間1.19-4.87 )。

由於不同縣市別機動車交通事故傷害發生在縣外的比例不同,所以不宜以縣市別機動車事故傷害死亡率推論道路環境因素。由於發生地與死亡地大多相同,所以死亡證明書上的死亡地可作為發生地的替代。機動車交通事故發生地在縣外者與發生地在縣內者特徵不同,所以應該擬定不同的防制計劃。

本研究的問卷設計並未詢問到死者的教育、所得與職業等社經因素及未詢問到死者到縣外的理由。而且未找機動車事故傷害死亡率低的縣市作為對照比較,是為本篇的研究限制。未來的研究還需進一步瞭解外地人到花東地區時,發生機動車事故傷害的比例,才能真正瞭解該地區「地區環境因素」的危險程度。

Objectives. The purpose of this study was to detennine the proportion and the characteristics of the residents who died from motor vehicle traffic injuries (MVTIs) that occurred outside the country of residence in Hualien County and Taitung Country of Taiwan. Also, to determine the relationship of place of occurrence, death and residence of mortality due to motor vehicle traffic injury in both counties.

Methods. The families or neighbors of residents of Huatung Area (eastem Taiwan) who died from MVTI in 1994 or 1995 were interviewed to identify the place of occurrence of the MVTI and other relevant informations . Bivariate Chi-square test and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to compare the characteristics of decedents whose MVTI occurred outside the county of residence with those of decedents whose MVTI occurred within the county.

Results. The MVTI occurred outside the county of Hualien and Taitung residence was 94(17%) and 113(35%) respectively Residents whose MVTI occurred outside the county of residence were more likely to be youths (aged 15-24) or young adults (aged 25-44) and driving automobiles or trucks, which has statistically significant difference. For Taitung county there was also a higher proportion of aboriginal residents has MVTIs occured outside the county. The characteristics of residents who have MVTIs occurred outside the counties when analyzed with multivariate logistic regression were: For Hualien residents, group of aged 15-24 (odds ratio 2.61 , 95% confidence interval 1.29-5.29), group of driving automobiles or trucks (odds ratio 2.83, 95% confidence interval 1. 19-6.74); for Taitung residents, group of aged 15-24 (odds ratio 3.77, 95% confidence interval 1. 80-7.88), aged 25-44 (odds ratio 2.41, 95% confidence interval 1. 19-4.87).

Conclusions. Because of the high proportion of fatal MVTIs that occurred outside the resident county, the mortality rate calculated according to place of residence does not accurately reflect the environmental risk factors in the area. In addition, the finding that the characteristics of those whose MVTI occurred outside the county differed from those of decedents whose MVTI occurred within the county indicates that there were two targets for prevention programs. Also, because of high proportion of similarity between place of occurrence and place of death, hence, the place of death as stated in the death certificate can be used as replace for place of occurrence.

Discussions. Further informations about the educational level and socioeconomics factors of the MVTI-related deaths and the reason to travel outside the counties were not enquired in this study. Also, there was no county of low MVTI mortality rate was used as a comparison group in this study.