Title: 檳榔子粗萃物對培養之牙齦纖維母細胞的作用探討;Preliminary study on the effects of crude extracts of betel nuts on cultured human gingival fibroblasts

Abstract: 臺灣吃檳榔的人口眾多,尤其是中南部之勞動族更為嚇人,我們知道吃檳榔和口腔癌、粘膜下纖維化有密切關係,但都為流行病學的研究,沒有臨床上直接證據;本實驗是以急速冷凍乾燥天然檳榔粗萃物,定出最高亞致死濃度,再以此濃度,作用到人類正常牙齦纖維母細胞(第三代到第九代),每天觀察並照相記綠,並馬上將細胞溶於界面活性劑,再用SDS-PAGE,來比較各組蛋白質差異,一部分樣本用含受質的電泳,檢驗各膠原酵素是否因受粗萃物作用而有所不同。結果可見纖維母細胞在75,100μg/ml作用下,在7小時內細胞質就會有空泡出現,且慢慢增加到48小時,細胞呈現大幅度改變,細胞空泡在第三天慢慢消失,直到第六天則恢復到正常狀況:較低劑量天然檳榔粗萃物,雖也有類似的變化,但是較晚發生,且細胞較少;本研究顯示適量天然檳榔,對人類正常牙齦母細胞,會造成可逆性的細胞傷害,至於內部蛋白質變化,猶待進一步探測研究。

In Taiwan, many peoples is chewing betel nuts. Especially in the south of Taiwan. We knowed the relations between chewing betel nuts and OSf is much closer, but these are epidemic, no direct clinic evidence. The experiments used rapidly frozen dried nature betel nuts extracts, formed a maximum sublethal dosages, the dosages acted as human normal gingival fibroblasts (the third to the nineth passage), observation daily, and took pictures. subsequently, the cells dissolved by activator used SDS-PAGE, was compared with the diferiences of protein variation. And used a parts of samples contained substances for testing the differiences of collagenase Result. the fibroblasts in 75,100 ug/ml dosages, at seven hours, the cells vesicles was noted. And increasing to 48 hours. At the third day, the cells vesicles disappeared gradually, till to the sixth day, the fibroblasts are recovered. And lower dosages of betel nuts extracts, as same conditions, but occurred change later, and the cells vesicles number are lesser.

The studies displayed optimal dosages of nature betel nuts acted is normal human gingival fibroblasts, will be take place reversible cells lamages. Concerning the inner protain changes must to survey further.