Title: B型肝炎核心次型抗體在感染後血清表面抗原陽性者與陰性者之比較;A comparative study of hepatitis b anti-core subclasses among surface antigen seropostive(chronic carrier)and seronegative(antigen cleaner)individuals following HBV infection

Abstract:   B 型肝炎帶原族群和抗原清除族群其核心次型抗體的差異比較,本研究是利用酵素免疫分析法來檢測。為了了解不同來源的核心抗原是否會影響各核心次型抗體 IgG ( IgG1, IgG2, IgG3, IgG4 ) 的吸光值,我們採用了國內( G 和 E 廠牌 )、國外 ( W 和 B 廠牌)及自購 ( C 廠牌) 所製的核心抗原試盤,分別檢測包括 B 型肝炎帶原者、清除者、疫苗注射者及未曾感染者等 12 名測試者其核心次型抗體,結果在各不同來源試盤中均有不同的反應,其中以 G 抗原試盤吸光值最佳。而各抗原試盤驗證了,不同核心抗原決定點和核心次型抗體會有不同的結合反應。

採用 G 核心抗原試盤測試 B 型肝炎抗原清除族群(表面抗原陰性,表面抗體陽性) 434人及帶原族群(表面抗原陽性,表面抗體陰性) 96人。發現抗原清除族群核心次型抗體反應以 IgG3>IgG1 為主,而帶原族群反應以 IgG1>IgG3 為主,和 Sllberg 等 ( 1990 ) 研究次型抗體 IgG1>>IgG3>IgG4 次序相符,但本研究 IgG1 和 IgG3 兩者間吸光值差異不明顯。比較抗原清除族群和帶原族群兩者平均吸光值有著明顯的差異,推測 anti-HBc IgG1 和 IgG3 在帶原者轉變至抗原清除者中,兩者更換和肝炎病毒清除時扮演著重要角色,可能和 Th1 和 Th2 機制的轉換有關。

次型抗體的研究可作為各病毒或病源感染時的特定檢測工具,在釐清疾病各時期的免疫學作用機制,對傳染源的免疫治療、疫苗發展及防治等工作均有幫助。

The quantities of IgG subclasses against hepatitis B virus core antigen (anti-HBc) in hepatitis B virus (HBV) infected-individuals were measures by enzyme immunoassay (EIA). The relative quantity of IgG subclasses among chronic HBV carriers and among those who had no detectable HBV viral antigen was compared.

Four commercially-available hepatitis B core antigens (HBcAg) were tested to be used as antigen for coating EIA plates. Differenced in OD values were obtained by each antigen, suggesting that different epitopes of HBc antigens might have different binding capabilities to each anti-HBx IgG subclass. Comparison between the 96 chronic HBsAg carriers and the 434 individuals who tested negative for HBsAg serology showed that both groups had nondetectable level of IgG2 and IgG4. Chronic carriers had significantly higher level of IgG1 IgG3, regardless of age sex. The OD value of IgG1 was higher than IgG3 in HBsAg chronic carriers, whereas in those who cleared HBsAg the OD value of IgG3 was higher than IgG1. Both the level of IgG1 and IgG3 decreased with increasing age. The difference in the relative level of IgG1 and IgG3 among the chronic HBV carriers and noncarriers might have implication in the immunological response in relation to Th1 and Th2 pathways.