題名: 護理人文-閱讀人文書籍之心得分析

關鍵詞: 護理人文;人文書籍;護理課程;質性分析;護理學生 nursing humanity;humanity material;nursing course;qualitative analysis;nursing students

摘要: 護理教育中,文學作品常是知識之豐富來源,文學作品常涵蓋苦難、失落、健康與疾病及殘障等,而這些人類生活之經驗描述,常是護理人員於實務中經常面臨之情境,而文學作品之了解,非只是從書本傳輸給學生,必須透過關心、理解、質疑及批判。因此,本研究之目的為探討護理學生閱讀人文書籍之類別及人文與護理結合之心得分析。將249位學生之心得報告整理、分類及分析。研究結果發現,學生較喜歡閱讀的,依序為語文類、史地類、哲學類、社會科學類、應用科學類、宗教類、美術類。學生之心得,經內容分析後,共歸類為七大主題(theme),包括疾病之心路歷程、心理勵志、人性之溫暖、醫護人員之角色、殘而不廢、生命價值、親情等。本研究發現人文融入護理課程之七個主題,對於護理人員於未來實務中是很重要的,可協助護理人員對“人”有進一步的了解,亦是內在人性的培養及價值觀的奠定。

In nursing education, humanity material are viewed as a rich source of knowledge. They describe human experiences such as suffering, loss, health-illness and dying process, and all these exactly exist in the nurses' daily practice in their working setting. The significance of a literary work is usually caught through reading, interpretation, and criticism, rather than transmitting from the instructor to the students. This study is to explore the classification of the literary works that nursing students are exposed to, and to understand students' reading reposts through qualitative analysis. From the two hundred and forty-nine reading reports done by nursing-majored freshmen, literature was found students' favorite, followed by history, philosophy, social science, applied science, religious, and art. Furthermore, the works that students chose generally delivered seven different themes: illness suffering process, mental health, caring, health professionals' role, coping with disability, meaning of life, and parental relationships. The result of this study suggested the integration of these seven themes into nursing course should benefit nursing students in many ways such as understanding of a patient-centered service, humanity cultivation and formation of value of life.