Title: 接受人工生殖科技治療的不孕症夫妻之心理社會反應與壓力感受及其比較

Keywords: 不孕症;夫妻;憂傷反應;心理社會反應;壓力感受;infertility;couple;psychosocial responses;rieving responses;distress

Abstract: 不孕症是一種盛行率頗高之個人、家庭、及社會健康問題,值得重視。不孕症夫妻常有心理社會功能障礙,但夫妻間對不孕症所導致之各類心理反應與壓力感受是否有差異及夫妻之壓力反應是否一致,為本研究之主要目的。本研究以民國80年9月至81年2月止,在中部某醫學院附設醫院婦產部正在接受人工生殖科技治療共75對不孕症夫妻為樣本,施以結構式問卷調查,涵蓋內容包括基本資料、不孕及治療資料、憂傷量表、不孕症量表、及臺大症狀量表。本研究之主要結果為;不孕症先生之平均年齡35.0 歲,不孕症妻子為31.6歲,每對夫妻平均不孕時間為52.7個月,平均治療時間為34.6個月。夫之主要壓力來源為「來自父母的期盼」,而妻則為「無法滿足自己的顯望」。夫妻有一致之傳統生育觀念,而其中妻子之「傳宗接代」的觀念高於先生,達顯著水準(p<0.05) 。不孕症婦女在各量表中除「否認/隔離」 及「敵意」 外,其餘之各類心理社會反應與壓力感受皆高於先生。其中以「生氣」、「憂鬱」、「自尊/自我心像」、「罪惡感」、「身體化症狀」、「強迫性症狀」、「人際間敏感度」、「憂鬱」、「焦慮」、「恐懼」、「精神官能症」等壓力反應之差異,均達顯著水準(p<0.05) 。不孕症夫妻在各類心理社會反應與壓力感受中,僅「性關係」及「自覺身體有病」二項之反應情形有一致性。本研究總結;不孕症婦女之心理社會壓力反應皆高於先生,且夫與妻間之壓力反應情形不同。根據此結果, 提出臨床護理照護及未來研究之建議。

The purpose of this study was to evaluate gender differences in psychosocial responses of 75 couples who attended the treatment course of assisted reproduction at the Chung Shan Medical & Dental College Hospital between September 1991 and February 1992. The infertile couples were investigated by a selfadministered structured questionnaire containing questions about demographic data , infertility history, and psychosocial responses of subjects. Of 75 couples, the average age for husbands and wifes was 35.0 and 31.6 years , respectively. The average duration of infertility and treatment was 52.7 and 34.6 months, respectively. Parental expectation was the leading source of stress for men , while women counted being unable to meet childbearing demands as the main source of stress. There was no significant difference on the global measure of traditional childbirth attitudes between infertile women and men , except women had a significantly higher score on the subscale of the responsibility to continue the family line.lnfertile women showed higher psychosocial distress than their partners on the global measùres and all subscales of infertility , grieving process , and psychiatric symptoms tests , with subscales of self-esteem body image , guilty , anger , depression , and all psychiatric symptoms subscales except hostility reaching the significant level(P<0.05). Among the psychosocial responses in infertile couples , significant correlation was found only on the sexualíty and on feeling bad about body. We concluded that consistent with previous research , infertile women showed higher distress than their partners , and that men and women responded differently to infertility implications of results for clinical and nursing management are also explored.