Title: 亞硝酸鹽對AAF在鼠體之基因毒性及致肝癌之影響

Abstract: 2-Acetylaminofluorene (2AAF) 加上sodiumnitri,在酸性狀態下,經亞硝化作用產生N-Nitroso-2-acetylaminofluorene (N-NO-AAF ),過去已經証實其

基間毒性和致突變性比2-AAF 更強。為了預測N-NO-AAF在體肉之生成,利用大白鼠同時餵食AAF和NaN02,來觀察NaN02 對AAF 在姐妹染色分體交換和腫瘤生成之影響。因此本研究,將Wistar 雄性大自鼠分為5 組:第1組做為對照組,第2 組餵以含0.3% NaN02之飼料,第3組餵以含0.02% AAF之飼料,第4組餵以含AAF+0.2%

NaN02之飼料和第5組餵以含AAF +0.3% NaN02 之飼料,為期6 個月。

實驗結果發現第3 組、第4組和第5 組的SCE 交換頻數都高於對照組,而且都有顯著的差異(P<0.05) ;然而第4組與第5組和AAF組作比較,別無顯著的差異存在。另外,在組織病理學方面,這三組都有肝細胞癌之生成,而且也發現相對肝臟重量的增加,以及肝功能標記的上升。因此第4 組的大白鼠,在AAF 加了NaN02 之後和AAF組相比較,有明顯增加腫瘤的大小以及增高血清中GGT和AST之作用;但是第5組則沒有明顯的增強之作用。

我們認為,同時餵食NaN02和AAF之後,可以增加SCE交換的頻數,而且也會誘發肝細胞癌之生成;但是不同劑量的NaN02 對AAF之肝癌生成為何有不同的影響,則須要做進一步的研究與探討。

2-Acetylamiriofluorene (AAF) reacts in acidic conditions with nitrous fume yielding N-Nitros-2-acetylaminofluorene (N-NO-AAF),as previously shown, to exert more genotoxic and mutagenic effects than its parent compound. To predict the endogenous formation of N -NO-AAF, the effects of sodium nitrite on sister-chromatid exchange and tumorigenicity of AAF in rats administered AAF and

NaN02 were observed. For this stud, male Wistar rats were divided into five groups : group 1 served as the control group; group 2 treated with NaN02 (0.3%); group 3 was given 0.02% AAF alone; group 4 received both AAF and NaN02 (0.2%) and group 5 received both AAF and NaN02 (0.3%) in diet for 6 months.

At the end of the experiment, the SCE frequencies of group 3、group 4 and group 5 were significantly higher than the control group, but the frequencis were not significantly different among group 3 、group 4 and group 5. Additionally, nearly all rats in group 3(6/6 )group 4 (6/6)and group 5 (5/6) developed hepatocellular carcinoma in the histopathological examination. Those rats developed tumors were also shown combined with elevatin of relative liver weight, activities of hepatic function markers.

The rats received the combination of AAF and NaN02 in diet (group 4) with significant enhancement of tumor size and higher activities of GGT and AST in serum compared with AAF treated group , but the group 5 was not significant enhancement of tumorsize compared with AAF treated group.

We concluded that administration of sodium nitrite with AAF may increase the frequency of sister chromatid exchange and induce the formation of hepatocellular carcinoma , but the different effect between group 4 and group 5 was significant for hepatocarcinogenesis. We must makean effort to further study.