Title: 腦下腺前葉同種移植誘發慢性血泌乳素過高症在雄性大白鼠對低溫束縛條件下引發胃潰瘍之保護效應

Keywords: 血泌乳素過高症;低溫束縛壓力;多巴胺;胃潰瘍;Hyperprolactinemia;Cold-restraint stress;Dopamine;Gastric ulcer

Abstract: 本實驗係利用同窩動物提供的腦下腺前葉而接種到另一同性別的大白鼠腎被膜內以誘導成慢性血泌乳素過高症(Chronic hyperprolactinemia )之實驗模式,來探討其對於低溫束縛壓力條件下所造成胃潰瘍程度。選用體重為240土20 g之

Wistar 品系雄性大白鼠,將其分為兩組:一組動物乃在其腎被膜內接種來自同一窩另二隻動物之腦下腺前葉當作實驗組,另一組動物則在其腎被膜接種若干肌肉片當作對照組。移植後之動物繼續飼養於人工照光環境( 14 小時光, 10 小時暗)及室溫24 土20°C之調控室內,並讓其自由進食及欽水。

實驗1:不論實驗組和對照組動物,在移植時和移植之後每隔5~10 天,分別以乙醚輕度麻醉並經由頸靜脈採血。利用放射免疫法測定血清中泌乳素(Prolactin : PRL) 濃度,結果實驗組在移植後第5 天到第40 天期問與對照組相比較,實驗組血清泌乳素含量呈現顯著的增加(p < 0.05 或p < 0.01) 0

實驗2 : 同上處理方式一樣分為實驗組與對照組,不同的就是移植後之期間不採血而繼續飼養到第40 天再做如下處理,即將移植後第40天之大白鼠先令其絕食24 小時,再以仰臥姿勢固定於木板上並暴露於低溫(5°C)環境中約3小時。結

果發現實驗組與對照組胃潰瘍出血點數分別為12.5 土1.2和23.0士2.9,統計上呈顯著差異(p < 0.05) ,胃潰瘍總長度則分別為3.03 土O .4 mm和5.98 土1. 0 mm,統計上呈顯差異( p < 0.01)。

實驗III :將移植後第40天之大白鼠,應用Shay氏幽門結紮法,結紮6小時後即進行兩組有關胃液各種資料之分析,就以每百克體重胃液分泌量、胃液內游離鹽酸度及總酸度含量計之,在實驗組與對照組比較,結果無顯著之差異。

根據上述之結果而推測,腎被膜接種有腦下腺前葉之大白鼠,暴露於低溫束縛壓力環境中所造成輕微的潰瘍程度與胃酸分泌量似無關連性。在文中曾對胃黏膜保護作用與潰瘍程度減輕之關連性有所討論, 至於詳細的作用機轉尚有待更進一步探討。

An investigation was undertaken to study the effect of Chronic hyperprolactinemia induced by pituitary homograft underneath the kidney capsule on the induction of gastric ulceration in standard model using cold-plus-restraint stress. Male Wistar strain rats weighing 240 土20g were divided into two groups: one received two pieces of anterior pituitary gland from its littermates, the other grafted with several pieces of muscle served as control. Rats were housed in a temperature-controlled room (24土2°C) with a regular lighting schedule ( 14hrs on; 10 hrs off ). Laboratory chow and tap water were available at all times.

Experiment 1 For both pituitary-grafted group and control group, blood samples were withdrawn from jugular vein before transplantation and at an interval of 5~10 days after transplantation under light ether anesthesia. Serum prolactin was measured by radioimmunoassay. From the 5th day to the 40th day after transplantation, the level of serum prolactin in the pituitary-grafted group was higher than those of control ( p < 0.05 or p < 0.01 )

Experiment 2: Rats were also divided into two groups as above, except that no blood samples were collected during the period of 40 days after grafts transplantation. On the fortieth day after transplantation, all rats in this experiment 2 were fastened overnight. All rats were restrainted and placed supine in a ventilated refrigerator with an ambient temperature of 5°C for 3 hrs. Gastric ulceration was induced. These results showed that the number of ulcers was lower in pituitary grafted group (12.5 士1. 2) than that in control group (23.0 土2.9) (p< 0.05) ,and the total ulcer length (mm) was lower in pituitary grafted group (3.03 土0 .4 mm) than that in control group (5.98 士1. 0 mm) (p< 0.01).

Experiment 3: On the fortieth day after transplantation, the pylorus of rats had been ligated for 6 hours with modified Shay's method, in order to analyze various data concerning their gastric juice. According to our finding, the data of gastric secretion, free HCl and total acidity of gastric juice were not significantly different in both groups. According to these findings, we could say that hyperprolactinemia induced by grafting two pieces of anterior pituitary glands beneath the kidney capsule might be related to the reduction of gastric ulceration, but the attenuated degree of ulceration was not directly related to the inhibitory action of gastric acid secretion. Hyperprolactinemia related to the protection of gastric mucosal was also discussed in this study. More detailed mechanism for such relation remains to be clarified.