Title: 動態手部矯具應用於慢性腦中風患者手部恢復之效應

Keywords: 腦中風;手部恢復;手部矯具 stroke;hand recovery;hand orthosis

Abstract: 研究目的:本研究團隊成員之一李勇璋治療師設計了一個動態手部矯具,先前研究改良此矯具之設計並驗證其安全性與可用性,本研究目的在進一步檢視此動態手部矯具應用於慢性腦中風患者之訓練後手部恢復之效應。

研究方法:十位慢性腦中風患者參與研究,使用此動態手部矯具進行為期六週訓練,每次二十分鐘,一天兩次,一周五天。比較訓練前後未穿戴手部矯具時,手部肌肉張力、關節活動度、上肢動作恢復及手功能之差異。成果評量測驗包括改良式艾斯渥氏量表、動作分析、傅格梅爾動作評估量表及盒子與積木測驗。此外,以台灣版魁北克輔具使用者滿意度量表評量個案對使用動態手部矯具之滿意度。

結論:此動態手部矯具可幫助慢性腦中風患者降低手部張力、增加手指主動關節活動度及促進上肢動作恢復,同時使用者對於此動態手部矯具感到滿意,表示此動態手部矯具可應用於慢性腦中風患者手部復健。

Objective: Li, Yung-Chang, an occupational therapist in our research team, invented a dynamic hand orthosis. Previous studies have modified the design of this orthosis and verified its safety and usability for persons with stroke. The purpose of this study was further to evaluate the effects of this dynamic hand orthosis used as a training device on hand recovery in persons with chronic stroke.

Methods: Ten persons with chronic stroke participated in six weeks of training using the dynamic hand orthosis for twenty minutes each time, twice per day, 5 days per week. We compare the differences of muscle tone and joint movements in hand, motor recovery of upper extremity and hand function without hand orthosis before and after training. Outcome measures include the Modified Ashworth Scale, motion analysis, upper extremity Fugl-Meyer Assessment and Box and Block Test. In addition, the Taiwanese Version of Quebec User Evaluation of Satisfaction with Assistive Technology was used to evaluate satisfaction of subjects using the dynamic hand orthosis.

Results: After six weeks’ training, significant improvements were noted in hand muscle tone (p = 0.003), all joint movements of fingers (all p < 0.05) and motor recovery of upper extremity (p = 0.005). However, there was no significant improvement in hand function (p = 0.095). All the participants were satisfied with the dynamic hand orthosis (the mean satisfaction score was 4.3).

Conclusion: The dynamic hand orthosis can be used for reducing hand muscle tone, improving finger joint movements, and promoting motor recovery in persons with chronic stroke. Furthermore, the users were satisfied with this orthosis. Therefore, this dynamic hand orthosis can be applied for hand rehabilitation in patients with chronic stroke.