Title: 未成年母親的教育、勞動參與與經濟 -- 以台灣出生世代研究資料分析

Keywords: 未成年母親;青少女生育;教育;勞動參與 teenage mother;adolescent pregnancy;education;labor participation

背景:未成年生育一直是重要的社會議題,也是性別議題,2019年台灣的15-19歲女性生育率為4?,有2,331名新生兒為未滿20歲母親所生,其中有15%為第二胎次以上。根據過去研究,未成年生育的周產期照護較差,新生兒低體重與發育遲緩,且未成年母親可能有較高家暴、中斷學業、經濟弱勢風險。多數國家都認為避免未成年生育能降低女性的經濟弱勢、子女貧窮等現象,減少社會福利支出和降低對於社會補助的依賴人口。我國近幾十年來的女性職場勞動參與穩定提升,女性的受教育時間亦增加,高等教育比率持續提高;並且立法保障未成年懷孕學生的受教權,但未成年母親是否能與成年母親有一樣的學歷表現和勞動參與,以及家庭收入和經濟能力?這是臨床青少女生育健康照護諮詢必須的資訊。

產後6個月、產後18個月、產後36個月、產後60個月,未成年母親,學業成就、勞動參與、勞動穩定度、家庭收入都較20-35歲母親差;未成年母親家庭對於幼兒的照顧支出比20-35歲母親家庭少,經濟壓力較20-35歲母親高

結論:本研究發現未成年母親與20-35歲母親相比,其教育與勞動參與明顯受限,家庭收入與照顧小孩支出亦受限,未成年母親仍需規劃政策支持與協助,延長受教育時間與培養就業能力,避免未成年母親未來落入貧窮及社會弱勢。

Background: Teenage pregnancy is an important social issue and gender issue. The birth rate for females aged 15-19 is 4 in 1,000 in Taiwan in 2019, there are 2,331 infants delivered by adolescent mothers, and 15% of them are multiparas. The adolescent births related with poor outcome of perinatal care, low birth weight and development retardation of new born; and adolescent mothers have higher risk of domestic violence, reduction in the schooling attainment, and lower wages. Prevention of adolescent births, may decrease the poverty of women and their children, decrease the loading of social welfare, and decrease the depending population.

Taiwan has undergone a steady increase in women’s participation in the labor force, prolonged the education years of women, increased the proportion of post-compulsory education during the past several decades. Taiwan has the policies and laws ensure the rights of teenage pregnant girls, but if the adolescent mothers could have the same education achievement and labor force with adult mothers? And if there are eliminated in their family income and economic stress? The information of consequences of education attainment, labor market participation, family economic situation and stress are important for the counseling of adolescent birth health counseling clinic.

Objective: This study aims to investigate the difference between teenage mothers and adult mothers in education and labor force participation, and compare their family income and economic stress .

Research design: Using the Taiwan Birth Cohort Study (TBCS), compare the education achievement, labor force, stable and persistent labor participation, sense of stability of jobs or position, family incomes and economic stress of caring children in teenage mothers and mothers aged 20-35. And follow their progression in 6 months, 18 months, 36 months, and 60 months after delivery.

All these data include the questionnaire interviews of labor and education of infants’ or children’s mothers in 4 times studies of TBCS between 2005 to 2011.

Result: The teenage mothers and mothers aged 20-35 all are increasing the labor force participation in 18-months, 36-months and 60-months after delivery, the sense of stability of jobs and positions are improving, and increasing the family incomes, decreasing the economic stress. But the economics stress increased in 60-months after delivery of teenage mothers and mothers aged 20-35.

The teenage mother have lower education achievement, lower labor force participation, fewer persistent and regular work, felling unstable in their jobs and positions, fewer family income and spend in caring children, higher economic stress than the mothers aged 20-35 in 6-months, 18-months, 36-months and 60-months after delivery.

Conclusion: The teenage mothers are associated with lower education, reduced labor market participation, poverty and limited childcaring payment in our study. The teenage mothers need policy support and assistant in prolong education and skill of labor market, preventing their poverty and welfare dependency.