Title: 台灣地區以大學生的觀點就國中時期補習班選擇因素之研究

Keywords: 補習班;國中;選擇因素; Cram School;Junior High School;Factors of Choice

Abstract: 本研究主題為「台灣地區以大學生的觀點就國中時期補習班選擇因素之研究」,主要在探討學生選擇課業補習班之考量因素,目的在暸解不同家庭背景、不同地理區域的大學生在國中時期補習參加動機、訊息來源、及對評估準則的重視程度之差異性,更進一步提供補教業者做為擬定行銷策略之參考。

本研究以台灣地區大學生在國中時期參加補習班為調查對象,並以網路電子問卷為主要研究工具。共發出259份問卷,實際回收259份,有效問卷為259份,有效問卷回覆率為100%。經統計套裝軟體SPSS 22進行資料分析後。

分析結果發現,補習的成果會受到特定學科需求、補習動機、補習地點及補習班軟硬體之顯著影響。補習的動機通常都是學生想要提升數學、自然科、或語文能力,或者考試表現不佳,才開始想找補習班針對弱點部分加強。此外,家長也會希望藉由孩子跟同儕一起去補習增加讀書的動力,且現代的孩子在家裡學習容易受到3C產品的吸引,造成讀書時間不夠,因此到補習班可以補足學校的不足,和學校老師可以互補。在地點方面,為了減少學校跟家裡往返的交通時間,加上大多數家長也要上班,因此選擇地點會以在學校跟家裡附近為主,且通常國中學區會依照戶籍就讀,同學也比較會在一起在同一補習班上課。最後,選擇補習班建議以合法立案且通過消防安檢為宜,小班教學制可以讓老師注意到個別差異,針對弱點部分補強,而可以試聽的補習班方便孩子先行評估是否可以適應老師的教學方式,才能避免日後後悔。

The main purpose of this study is to investigate on factors of choosing cram schools from the perspective of college students. We explore mainly to discuss the consideration factors for students to choose homework cram schools. The difference in participation motivation, sources of information, and the degree of importance attached to the evaluation criteria further provide supplementary education providers as a reference for the development of marketing strategies. In this study, Taiwanese college students took part in cram schools during the middle school period as the survey object, and the online electronic questionnaire was the main research tool. A total of 259 questionnaires were issued, and 259 were actually recovered. 259 valid questionnaires were used, and the effective questionnaire rate was 100%.

The analysis of SPSS 22 statistical software package found that the results of the tutoring will be significantly affected by the needs of specific subjects, the motivation of the cram, the location of the cram, and the hardware and software of the cram class. The motivation for cram is usually that students who want to improve their mathematics, natural sciences, or language skills, or perform poorly in exams before they start looking for cram classes to strengthen the weak parts. In addition, parents will also hope to increase the motivation of their children’s reading through their children and peers to cram, and modern children studying at home are easily attracted by 3C products, resulting in insufficient reading time, so cram classes can make up for the lack of school, and school Teachers can complement each other. In terms of location, in order to reduce the travel time between cram school and home, and most parents also have to work, so the choice of location will mainly be near the school and home, and usually between school and home district will study according to household registration, and students will also be more Take classes together in the same cram school. Finally, it is advisable to choose a cram school that is legally filed and passes the fire safety inspection. The small class teaching system allows teachers to notice individual differences and reinforce the weak parts. In order to avoid regret in the future, the cram school that can be audited is convenient for children to first assess whether they can adapt to the teacher’s teaching method.