Title: 軍職家庭父職參與、子女寂寞感之關聯探討:以父親-子女關係為中介變項

Keywords: 父子關係;父職參與;青少年子女;軍職家庭;寂寞感

Abstract: 寂寞感是人們對於人際關係的質或量感到不滿足時產生的不愉快感受,長期的寂寞感對於身心健康有負面影響。在極重視人際關係的青少年階段,寂寞感更常出現,因此也更需被重視。軍職父親之工作有其特殊性,學者對其子女在青春期時的寂寞感狀況及影響因子探討尚有限。以一般家庭為對象的研究指出父職參與程度會影響青少年子女的寂寞感,而父子關係可能為此影響之中介因子,但軍職家庭中,父職參與、父子關係、寂寞感間的關聯尚不得而知。本研究欲探討軍職家庭青少年子女在此三個變項上的狀況,父職參與對子女之寂寞感的影響,以及父子關係是否為此影響之機制。研究對象為國小高年級生、國中生和高中生,依父親是否為現役軍職,分成軍職家庭組與非軍職家庭組,以「父職參與量表」(向度含生活照顧、休閒活動、學業管教、關懷溝通)、「父子關係量表」(向度含依附感、工具回報、自在與平等、同理溝通、一體感)、「寂寞感量表」(向度含對父親的寂寞感、對同儕的寂寞感、喜歡獨處、厭惡獨處)與「基本資料調查表」為研究工具。以立意取樣徵求研究對象,共獲得軍職家庭有效問卷510份,非軍職家庭有效問卷527份。以SPSS 19.0進行描述性統計、差異檢定與多元階層迴歸分析。主要研究結果如下:

一、 軍職家庭與非軍職家庭青少年子女對父職參與、父子關係和寂寞感之知覺與差異:兩組子女皆認為父親執行親職的狀況為良好,也認為父子關係尚屬親密。兩組相較下,軍職父親對子女的「生活照顧」較高;軍職家庭子女在與父親互動方面的寂寞感較高,在對同儕的寂寞感、喜歡獨處的程度和厭惡獨處的程度則較低;軍職家庭的父子關係親密程度較低,感受到的同理溝通以及自在平等程度亦較低。

二、 以背景變項分析軍職家庭青少年子女對父職參與、父子關係和寂寞感之知覺:父職參與較低、父子關係較差、子女對與父親之關係較感到寂寞者,具有的共同特徵包括父親為大學/專科學歷、母子關係較差、服務於部隊、父親無每日回家、無每日與子女聯繫。另外,父職參與程度較低者的特徵,尚包括父親為31~40歲、階級為少中校;對父子互動較感到寂寞、父子關係較差者的特徵,尚包括父親月收入為50001~75000元。較厭惡獨處的是高中男生,較喜歡獨處的是少中校子女,較常對同儕互動感到寂寞、較喜歡獨處的是父親在東部(離島)工作之子女。

三、 軍職家庭之父職參與對寂寞感之預測:控制父親變項(學歷、月收入、服務單位、返家頻率、與子女聯繫頻率)和母子關係後,發現父職參與各向度可負向預測子女「對父親的寂寞感」,即父親在生活照顧、學校事務或休閒活動等各方面參與頻率越高,子女在與父親互動方面感到寂寞的頻率越低。另外,父親在子女學業管教上的投入可負向預測子女「對同儕的寂寞感」,父親在子女生活照顧上的投入可正向預測子女「喜歡獨處」的程度。

四、 軍職家庭之父子關係在父職參與和青少年子女寂寞感的中介角色:

(一) 完全中介:

1. 父子關係之「工具回報、同理溝通、一體感」,可完全中介父親之「生活照顧」在「對父親的寂寞感」上的影響。亦即父親對子女之物質經濟等照顧,之所以讓子女較少對於與父親的互動感到寂寞,乃是因為父親的照顧令子女覺得父親能了解和滿足自己需求、感受到被父親重視、認為自己與父親是禍福相依的關係。

2. 父子關係之「工具回報、同理溝通、依附感」,可完全中介父職參與之「學業管教」對子女「對父親的寂寞感」的影響。亦即父親參與子女之學校事務等,之所以讓子女較少對於與父親的互動感到寂寞,乃是因為父親的照顧令子女覺得父親能了解和滿足自己需求、感受到被父親重視、認為自己和父親有良好的連結。

(二) 部分中介:父子關係之各向度可部分中介父職參與之「休閒活動、關懷溝通」對子女「對父親的寂寞感」的影響。亦即父親參與子女的休閒活動,與子女進行心靈層面的交流,之所以讓子女較少對於與父親的互動感到寂寞,有部分是因為父親的照顧令子女知覺兩人有緊密的關係,但如此的父職參與本身仍具有直接的影響力。

總之,本研究發現軍職父親的父職參與、父子關係,皆對子女的寂寞感有影響力。建議相關實務工作者可藉由舉辦相關活動(如,家庭日、懇親日),促進部隊中為人父者之親職參與,宣導軍職父親在現有工作屬性下與孩子交流的方式,亦可進行親職講座、課程,協助其瞭解親子互動技巧,增進親職能力、提升與子女之互動品質。建議未來研究可納入其他相關變項之影響(如,母親特質、子女特質等),並與軍方單位合作收案,以利能細探各軍種之家庭的生活樣貌,藉此對軍職家庭之親職議題有更全面的了解。

Loneliness is an unpleasant feeling characterized by a person’s dissatisfaction with the quality or quantity of interpersonal relationships. Prolonged loneliness could have negative impacts on physical and mental health. Since loneliness is an usual experience of adolescence, it should be carefully addressed by researchers and practitioners. Literatures indicated that paternal involvement could affect the adolescence’s loneliness via father-child relationship. However, we still do not know the association among paternal involvement, father-child relationship, and the loneliness of adolescent children in military families. The study aimed at the exploration of association among these variables in military families. The participants are adolescent children from elementary school to senior high school. According to the fathers were serving in military or not, participants were separated into military family group and non-military family group. Instruments were “Father Involvement Questionnaire” (includes factors of life care, leisure activities, academic discipline, and caring communication), “Father-Children relationship Questionnaire” (includes factors of attachment, tool recompense, freedom and equality, empathy and communication, feeling of oneness), “Loneliness Questionnaire” (includes factors of loneliness with father, loneliness with peers, aversion to aloneness, affinity for aloneness), and “Background Inventory”. Total valid sample of 510 children from military families and 527 children from non-military families were obtained. SPSS 19.0 was applied to run the descriptive analysis, difference comparison and multiple hierarchical regression analysis. The main findings of this study are as follows:

A. The differences on paternal involvement, father-child relationship, and loneliness between military family and non-military family

Both groups of participants reported that their fathers did well in their responsibility and intimacy. Higher paternal involvement in life care of military family was noted. Higher loneliness with fathers, lower loneliness with peers, higher aversion to aloneness, and higher affinity for aloneness were also found. Besides, children of military family have lower intimacy with their fathers, lower empathy, and lower equality with their fathers.

B. The paternal involvement, father-child relationship, and loneliness in military family

The common factors related to lower paternal involvement, poorer father-child relationship, and higher loneliness were: Fathers with college degrees, fathers cannot live at home, fathers do not regularly contact with their children, and poor mother-child relationship. Fathers who were 31 to 40 years old, and with lieutenant colonel class tended to be characterized with lower paternal involvement. Fathers’ income between 5000-75000 NT dollars were also characterized with lower parent-child interaction. Senior high school boys tended to not be alone. Children of fathers in major or lieutenant colonel class tended to be alone. Children of fathers working in the eastern region (islands district) tended to have higher loneliness in relationships with peers and tended to be alone.

C. The prediction of paternal involvement on loneliness in military family

After the characteristics of fathers (education, income, service type, back-home frequency, contact frequency) and mother-child relationship were controlled, it was noted that paternal involvement could negatively predict loneliness. The results indicated that higher paternal involvement on life care, school affairs, leisure activities, could lower the loneliness on the interaction between children and fathers. Paternal involvement with school affairs could negatively predict loneliness in relationships with peers. Paternal involvement with life care could positively predict children’s aversion to aloneness.

(a) Fully mediated:

i. Father-child relationship with tool recompense, empathy and communication, feeling of oneness could totally mediate the influence of paternal involvement with life care on children’s loneliness with their fathers. That means that fathers’ care for children’s material and economic needs makes children less lonely about the interaction with their father. This is because the father’s care let the children feel that their fathers understand them, could meet their needs, and children feel that they were treasured by fathers.

ii. Father-child relationship with tool recompense, empathy and communication, attachment could totally mediate the influence of paternal involvement with academic discipline on children’s loneliness with their fathers. That indicates that the father’s care for his children’s school affairs could make children feel less loneliness about the interaction with their fathers, because fathers’ care make the children feel that their fathers understand them and meet their needs. Children also feel that they are valuable to their father, which forms a good bonding.

(b) Partially mediated: Father-child relationship can partially mediate the influence of paternal involvement with leisure activities and care communication on children’s loneliness. That means that the paternal participation in children’s leisure activities and communicates with children on the spiritual level making the children feel less loneliness about interacting with their fathers. Part of the reason is that the fathers’ care could make the children perceive that they are in a close relationship. However, parental involvement still has a direct influence.

In conclusion, the results indicated that the involvement of military fathers and their relationships with children could impact the loneliness of their children. Consultation of parenting for military family should be offered. The nature of parent-child interaction in military family should be addressed. And a representative sample is needed for further exploration.