Title: 綜合醫院青少年保健門診個案對心理衛生服務的知識、需求及滿意度調查

Keywords: 青少年保健;心理衛生;滿意度 adolescent health;mental health service;satisfaction

Abstract: 目的:探討北、中部兩家綜合醫院青少年保健門診個案對心理衛生服務的知識、需求及滿意度,以期作為日後改善服務之參考。方法:自2006年8月至11月於北及中部兩家青少年保健門診之綜合醫院,選取10-19歲青少年門診之精神科個案,以結構式問卷,分別就其對心理衛生服務的知識、需求、就醫過程需改善因素及滿意度等進行調查。結果:共114位有效問卷分析顯示,青少年個案曾到過的心理服務處所依序:醫院、輔導室及無;接受的心理服務:門診、心理諮商及心理測驗;知道的專業人員:精神科醫師、輔導老師、諮商心理師;曾接受過服務的心理人員:精神科醫師、輔導老師及諮商心理師;對心理服務選擇因素:支持及能給予建議、親和力及傾聽。需改善之處有治療師的專業能力、等待安排治療的時間、流程便捷。對治療師滿意度依序為:傾聽、值得信任及知識豐富;在地域與性別差異上,中部個案僅在選擇因素中對「嚴肅對待問題但不批評」的重視度高於北部個案;滿意度:在性別差異上,女性對「感覺被照顧」高於男性,男性則以「問題獲得解決」高於女性;年齡越輕對於「感覺被照顧」、「知識豐富」及「問題被解決」滿意度越高。結論:本研究發現青少年對治療師滿意度與選擇因素最重要的是傾聽、支持、親和力及信任,未來專業訓練中應更重視這些層面。

Purpose: To investigate the knowledge, needs, and satisfaction of adolescent clients toward the mental health services provided by the adolescent clinics in two general hospitals. Method: This study recruited adolescent patients, aged from 10 to 19 years, from the special adolescent clinics in two general hospitals located in northern and central Taiwan. All participants completed a structured questionnaire about their knowledge, needs, and satisfaction toward the mental health service in these hospitals. Results: In total, 114 adolescent patients were recruited. The three most utilized services were the hospital, school guidance office and none. The most frequently utilized mental health services were special clinic services, counseling and psychological testing. They more frequently met with child psychiatrists, guidance teachers, and counseling psychologists. They preferred mental health services seeking support and advice, empathy, and someone to actively listen to them. The top three determinants of satisfaction were active listening, trust, and expertise. Suggestions for improvement included need for ore professionalism, shorter waiting times for therapy, improved service delivery, and better therapeutic environment. There were no significant differences in satisfaction between the two hospitals, though patients from central Taiwan emphasized "treating problems seriously without being judgmental" more than those from northern Taiwan. Female clients "felt being cared for" was more important than males, while males were more interested in their problems being solved. The younger the patients, the higher the satisfaction with "felt being cared for", "expertise", "problem solved" and "animated therapeutic techniques". Conclusions: The results indicate the most important factors related to client satisfaction and choice of service are active listening, support, trust, kindness, professional expertise, and helpful advice. Future training for mental health professionals should emphasize these elements. The finding that more than half of the adolescent clients in central Taiwan had not visited any mental health service sites previously is worth noting, as it might reflect a lack of mental health resources or under-utilization of service in that area. Future study may further explore this phenomenon.